ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Strobing LEDs
by Anovalight - 06/20/24 03:16 AM
Stuff that happens after we leave
by HotLine1 - 06/17/24 03:53 PM
photocell requirement for metal halide ballasts
by gfretwell - 06/17/24 01:44 PM
Commercial lift stations
by triple - 06/09/24 05:23 PM
Photo cell diagram for MH100w light
by Wayles3 - 06/02/24 07:32 AM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 41 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 308
E
Edward Offline OP
Member
I need to replace existing 100Amp subpanel with another panel that has more spaces and i think the only way i can go is to put in 125 panel with more circuit capacity.However i will keep the main at 100Amp. So i will have a 125Amp panel with more circuit capacity.

I do not think this is a good idea but i also think there will be no harm because the main in the switch gear room for this condo is still 100Amps and main subfeed is still #2 copper.
By doing it this way i am gaining more spaces for two more circuits.

What are your thoughts.If i am wrong please give NEC and the year.

Merci
Edward


Thanks
Edward
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


>> 2023 NEC & Related Reference & Exam Prep
2023 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides

Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with the Latest NEC & Exam Prep

>> 2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
 

Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,294
Member
The designation 125 amp on a Main Lug Only panel only means that the bussing is good for 125 Amps. You could connect it to any size feeder up to that size.

Whether the circuits you want to add are a good idea or not depends only on the existing load and the additional load you will be adding...S

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 308
E
Edward Offline OP
Member
Thank you for the reply.
So in another words as long as the continuous
load does not exceed the main breaker 80% I can put in a 125A panel with 32 circuit capacity.

Please give NEC that states 100Amp panel does not have to be fed by a 100A breaker.

Edward


Thanks
Edward
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 681
P
Member
2002 NEC - 408.13

Pierre


Pierre Belarge
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,457
E
Member
You could put in a 200 amp 40 circuit panel if you want. Even more room for circuits.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5