ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
GFCI's pops in large numbers
by dsk - 10/21/21 02:03 AM
Need some info on Japanese outlets, 200V 15A
by andey - 10/20/21 08:05 AM
Wire sizing
by watersparkfalls - 10/19/21 07:27 AM
nec 110.3 (B)
by watersparkfalls - 10/19/21 07:09 AM
A 5-20(20a) receptacle is legal on a 15a circuit?
by libellis - 10/10/21 12:46 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 14 guests, and 20 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 308
E
Edward Offline OP
Member
I need to replace existing 100Amp subpanel with another panel that has more spaces and i think the only way i can go is to put in 125 panel with more circuit capacity.However i will keep the main at 100Amp. So i will have a 125Amp panel with more circuit capacity.

I do not think this is a good idea but i also think there will be no harm because the main in the switch gear room for this condo is still 100Amps and main subfeed is still #2 copper.
By doing it this way i am gaining more spaces for two more circuits.

What are your thoughts.If i am wrong please give NEC and the year.

Merci
Edward


Thanks
Edward
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,288
Member
The designation 125 amp on a Main Lug Only panel only means that the bussing is good for 125 Amps. You could connect it to any size feeder up to that size.

Whether the circuits you want to add are a good idea or not depends only on the existing load and the additional load you will be adding...S

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 308
E
Edward Offline OP
Member
Thank you for the reply.
So in another words as long as the continuous
load does not exceed the main breaker 80% I can put in a 125A panel with 32 circuit capacity.

Please give NEC that states 100Amp panel does not have to be fed by a 100A breaker.

Edward


Thanks
Edward
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 681
P
Member
2002 NEC - 408.13

Pierre


Pierre Belarge
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,457
E
Member
You could put in a 200 amp 40 circuit panel if you want. Even more room for circuits.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
timmp
timmp
Leo, IN, USA
Posts: 28
Joined: June 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 6
Popular Topics(Views)
284,725 Are you busy
217,350 Re: Forum
203,701 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5