ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Old low volt E10 sockets - supplier or alternative
by a_gunslinger - 04/21/24 12:21 AM
Do we need grounding?
by gfretwell - 04/06/24 08:32 PM
UL 508A SPACING
by tortuga - 03/30/24 07:39 PM
Increasing demand factors in residential
by tortuga - 03/28/24 05:57 PM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
1 members (a_gunslinger), 32 guests, and 10 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#81079 07/10/02 07:02 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
R
Redsy Offline OP
Member
Anyone know (or opine) on whether an outdoor pond for expensive fish would fall under Art. 680?
I don't know if it would be considered an ornamental pool or not.
Would the receptacle for the "waterfall" pump have to meet the requirements of Art. 680.22(A)(1)

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


>> 2023 NEC & Related Reference & Exam Prep
2023 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides

Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with the Latest NEC & Exam Prep

>> 2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
 

#81080 07/10/02 09:38 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Member
Redsy:

Probably not, but my opinion would be to consider the rules for "a fish confinement area".

Look at Article 547. The GFCI rule there can be applied so that those "expensive" fish will be safe.


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5