ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Light activation in closet by a broken connection?
by geoff in UK. 02/19/19 01:35 PM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger. 02/18/19 02:04 PM
Israel
by Texas_Ranger. 02/18/19 02:01 PM
250.104
by gfretwell. 02/16/19 01:08 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 9 guests, and 7 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Derating and Maximum # of Conductors #80427
04/11/02 11:59 AM
04/11/02 11:59 AM
Admin  Offline
OP
Administrator
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,536
NY, USA
Quote
Would you help us resolve a question of derating and maximum number of conductors in a raceway?

Please refer to the 2002 NEC Handbook for the following question:

We are discussing how to properly derate conductors in raceway when the quantity of conductors exceeds 85.

The wiring application in question is for theaters and involves stage, concert and house lighting circuits controlled by solid state dimming racks. Many dimming racks in large theaters have 90 or more dimmer modules resulting in at least 180 current carrying conductors plus ground conductors. Metal wireway is often used to route conductors from the dimmer racks to the fixtures. The wireway is sized for the maximum 20 percent fill required by Article 376. We are applying Article 520.6 that grants exception to the 30 conductor maximum rule in Article 376.

The question of properly derating remains. Note: Load diversity is often 50% or greater.

Table B.310.11 appears to apply. The problem is that this table does not seem to address more than 85 conductors. The FPN following the table refers to "special calculations required" but does not specify further reading or guidelines to perform the calculations.

Jeffrey M. Leavenworth, P.E.

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Derating and Maximum # of Conductors #80428
04/11/02 10:53 PM
04/11/02 10:53 PM
Scott35  Offline

Broom Pusher and
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,717
Anaheim, CA. USA
My NEC [1999] is in the Van and it's getting late, but I would like to address this message, so I'll toss some numbers and stuff in this thread later.

Scott SET


Scott " 35 " Thompson
Just Say NO To Green Eggs And Ham!
Re: Derating and Maximum # of Conductors #80429
04/13/02 12:39 PM
04/13/02 12:39 PM
B
Bob  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 182
Mobile, AL, USA
Jeff,
I do not have the 2002 code yet but the
99 code section 318-11 seems to apply to your installation.

Re: Derating and Maximum # of Conductors #80430
04/15/02 12:28 PM
04/15/02 12:28 PM
Tom  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,044
Shinnston, WV USA
This query has been lying here festering for a couple of days. Seems like no one really wants to get out in the lead (and become a target).

Here goes. If you are applying 520.6, and are otherwise in compliance with that article, no derating of the conductors is required.

The last sentence waives the 30 conductor limitation of 366.6 & 376.22 Both of these require derating when exceeding 30 current carrying conductors. Since the rule is waived, derating is not required.

Do I need to put on my asbestos coveralls?

[This message has been edited by Tom (edited 04-15-2002).]


Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
electure
electure
Fullerton, CA USA
Posts: 4,279
Joined: December 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 9
Popular Topics(Views)
253,284 Are you busy
189,904 Re: Forum
179,622 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.024s Queries: 14 (0.005s) Memory: 0.9618 MB (Peak: 1.0929 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2019-02-21 18:20:20 UTC