ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Extension cords
by annemarie1. 09/25/18 06:06 PM
220/230/240V 60Hz Systems
by gfretwell. 09/23/18 02:50 PM
Inspection camera help
by petey_c. 09/22/18 07:52 AM
Motion detectors and dimmers
by gfretwell. 09/20/18 04:02 PM
Acronis Backup 2017
by gfretwell. 09/16/18 12:46 AM
New in the Gallery:
Plug terminals
Housebilding DIY wiring
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 28 guests, and 27 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
404.8(B) #79765
01/22/02 09:33 AM
01/22/02 09:33 AM
electure  Offline
OP
Member
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,274
Fullerton, CA USA
How come?
"Voltage Between Adjacent Devices
A snap switch shall not be grouped or ganged in enclosures with other snap switches, receptacles, or similar devices, unless they are arranged so that the voltage between adjacent devices does not exceed 300 volts, or unless they are install in enclosures equipped with permanently installed barriers between adjacent devices."

Fine, but it's OK to install a single switch (Leviton makes them with ratings of up to 40A, 3 pole/20HP 600V) or a 480V recp in the box.
I Don't Get It [Linked Image]

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: 404.8(B) #79766
01/22/02 10:28 AM
01/22/02 10:28 AM
Joe Tedesco  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Boston, Massachusetts USA
Proposal 9-79, SUBSTANTIATION: Circuit breakers should be included in
Exception No. 2 since switches with fuses are permitted by
Section 240-24(a)(4), and that section implies circuit breakers are
permitted.
Switches on 277 volt circuits may also be installed in enclosures
adjacent to receptacles on 120 volt circuits where the voltage
difference can exceed 300. The hazard of such exposed terminals
is just as great regardless of the type of device.
The phrase “can be arranged” does not invoke a rule, only a
possibility.
PANEL ACTION: Accept in Principle.
Revise (b) of the proposal to read as follows:
“(b) Voltage Between Adjacent Switch(es). A snap switch shall
not be grouped or ganged in enclosures with other snap switches,
receptacles, or similiar devices unless they are arranged so that
the voltage between adjacent devices does not exceed 300 volts, or
unless they are installed in enclosures equipped with permanently
installed barriers between adjacent devices.”
PANEL STATEMENT: The panel wishes to assure that the
restriction is not applied to motor starter control circuits and the
like.
NUMBER OF PANEL MEMBERS ELIGIBLE TO VOTE: 11


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Re: 404.8(B) #79767
01/23/02 08:55 AM
01/23/02 08:55 AM
electure  Offline
OP
Member
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,274
Fullerton, CA USA
Thank you, Joe.
I still, though, don't understand the reason that it's necessary to keep the voltage below 300V between the adjacent switches.
Is there an inherent problem with flashover. I've seen some 277V switches that were pretty ugly(oxymoron) after failing.
If so, why would ganged receptacles (or a single device) be any less likely to fail in the same fashion?

Re: 404.8(B) #79768
01/23/02 10:04 AM
01/23/02 10:04 AM
Joe Tedesco  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Boston, Massachusetts USA
electure:

Look here, and if you need more information send Mark an email, his address is at the bottom of his article.

http://www.ul.com/regulators/ode/0301.pdf


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Joe Tedesco
Joe Tedesco
Boston, Massachusetts USA
Posts: 2,749
Joined: October 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 13
BigB 4
Popular Topics(Views)
249,463 Are you busy
187,380 Re: Forum
176,722 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.017s Queries: 14 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9606 MB (Peak: 1.0920 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-09-26 01:25:26 UTC