ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Electricians revenge
by gfretwell - 05/23/24 11:15 AM
240V only in a home and NEC?
by emolatur - 05/18/24 06:12 PM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 41 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#79702 01/13/02 09:13 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
sparky Offline OP
Member
Pg 44 of the nov NECA guide's 314.22 states the 'significance' of the 02' change as...

Installing surface-mounted boxes over existing flush boxes, to make aditions to electrical systems is no longer permitted.
This revision permits surface extensions to be made only from flush-mounted boxes with extension rings.

HUH? What?! [Linked Image]


314.22 Exposed Surface Extensions.
Surface extensions from a flush-mounted box shall be made by mounting and mechanically securing an extension ring over the flush box. Equipment grounding and bonding shall be in accordance with Article 250.
Exception: A surface extension shall be permitted to be made from the cover of a flush-mounted box where the cover is designed so it is unlikely to fall off or be removed if its securing means becomes loose. The wiring method shall be flexible for a length sufficient to permit removal of the cover and provide access to the box interior, and arranged so that any bonding or grounding continuity is independent of the connection between the box and cover.

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


>> 2023 NEC & Related Reference & Exam Prep
2023 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides

Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with the Latest NEC & Exam Prep

>> 2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
 

#79703 01/13/02 12:55 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,236
Likes: 1
Member
Wow... So what do we do with all those shallow boxes (with the 45º corners) that are imbedded in jenny lynn or brick/block walls?

Regular WireMold Extensions not allowed?

Somebody spell this out for me (darn legalese)...

My supplier still sells lots of those boxes (the 45º cornered kind) regardless of my prompting that they are only legal for phone wire!


-Virgil
Residential/Commercial Inspector
5 Star Inspections
Member IAEI
#79704 01/13/02 01:19 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
sparky Offline OP
Member
This was 370-22 in the '99.

It is confusing, I question the mag article, which is (pix) basicaly outlawing 4 sq extension rings

Are we to read this into it??

#79705 01/13/02 01:52 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
Member
guys,
This rule is to prohibit the mounting of boxes over existing flush boxes. When you need to add something on over a flush box, this change is only requiring that you use an extension designed for the purpose. The prohibits the installation of boxes (boxes have backs, extensions have openings it the back that match the size of the opening in the flush box) over flush boxes. This is intended to allow access to the wiring in the flush box without having to remove a box installed on top of the flush box.
Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)
#79706 01/13/02 02:17 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,236
Likes: 1
Member
Oh... Thanks, Don...

I was freakin' there for a minute!


-Virgil
Residential/Commercial Inspector
5 Star Inspections
Member IAEI

Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5