ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 61 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#79467 12/29/01 12:08 AM
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 2
J
jclark Offline OP
Junior Member
Does communications wiring (phone, CAT5E, coax, sound system) wiring need to be plenum rated when installed in the walls of a commercial building (the wall space is not used as a plenum in this case)?

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#79468 12/29/01 04:21 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Member
See the Definition of a "Plenum" in Article 100; and then see Section 300-22, and Articles 640; 800; and 820 in the 1999 NEC.
For those who ask these types of questions on this BB help is always available with specific references to the NEC.

If you don't have a code book you can order one here from the ECN Bookstore.

In the end the rules you really need are in Section 300-22(c)and in each Article that includes references to this section.

Why do you ask this question?


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
#79469 12/30/01 12:20 AM
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 2
J
jclark Offline OP
Junior Member
I ask because my local Home Depot employees who claim to be electricians told me that any communications cable installed in a commercial building must be plenum rated. (They don't even know what a plenum is). I am aware of the definition of a plenum. And from everything I can find in the code, I only have to use plenum rated cable when installing in a plenum. But, I'm trying to get other input, because, once again, the Home Depot guys sware that that's the rule - ANY commercial wiring.

#79470 12/30/01 06:47 AM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,291
Member
Have the Home Depot "ulektrishon" look at the data/com wiring in his store.
Then, he should either digress, or report the (not a) violation he finds to the local Code Enforcement Officials.
You answered the Q yourself in the last part of your 1st post. Unless there's a specific reason (plenum ceiling, etc) to use p-rated cable, it's not required, commercial or not.
No more than you'd need sealtite in a dry location.

(On second thought maybe this guy should have any area he's in rated as a plenum. He certainly spouts some hot air!) [Linked Image]

[This message has been edited by electure (edited 12-30-2001).]

#79471 01/02/02 11:07 PM
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 270
E
Member
Disregard the Home Depot guys..after all, if they were electricians, they wouldn't be working at Home Depot! I suppose that if the commercial above-ceiling space was used as a plenum then the wall board would go all the way up to the top plate..if not, then the stud spaces would be the same air space as the plenum, and plenum rated cable would be required.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Joe Tedesco
Joe Tedesco
Boston, Massachusetts USA
Posts: 2,749
Joined: October 2000
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,479 Are you busy
231,873 Re: Forum
216,499 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5