ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 141 guests, and 13 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#78527 10/02/01 03:08 PM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 58
K
ken m Offline OP
Member
i know this is a particularly worn out question. however, would someone please tell me the code book location that pertains to why a 4 wire feeder is needed for a sub panel that is fed either from the load side of the meter or is fed from a breaker located within the main panel? the local inspectors are looking for backup (reference) when the meter box and the main panel are not located back-to-back and a 4 wire is needed. thx for any help. ken m

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#78528 10/02/01 03:37 PM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 599
N
Member
250-24(a)(5)
"LOAD SIDE GROUNDING CONNECTIONS. A grounding connection shall not be made to any grounded circuit conductor on the load side of the service disconnecting means except as otherwise permitted in this article."
This is assuming your Main Bonding Jumper is located in the meter enclosure. [Linked Image]

#78529 10/02/01 04:02 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
Member
Nick,
It has nothing to do with the location of the main bonding jumper. If there is no service disconnect between the meter and the panel a 4 wire conenction is not required. The grounded conductor can be used to bond anything on the line side of the service disconenct and within the service disconnect enclosure. The 4 wire feeders are only required on the load side of the service disconnecting means.

Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)
#78530 10/02/01 04:19 PM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 599
N
Member
Your right! [Linked Image]

#78531 10/02/01 06:25 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Member
See Section 384-20 for the refrence that includes the answer to the question. The NECH also gives a good explanation as to the reason for the isolated neutral in that sub panel.


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
dougwells
dougwells
kamloops BC Canada
Posts: 1,158
Joined: May 2003
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,553 Are you busy
231,906 Re: Forum
216,541 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5