ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
220/230/240V 60Hz Systems
by annemarie1. 09/23/18 10:43 AM
Inspection camera help
by petey_c. 09/22/18 07:52 AM
Motion detectors and dimmers
by gfretwell. 09/20/18 04:02 PM
Extension cords
by annemarie1. 09/20/18 08:54 AM
Acronis Backup 2017
by gfretwell. 09/16/18 12:46 AM
New in the Gallery:
Plug terminals
Housebilding DIY wiring
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 11 guests, and 25 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
crawlspace lighting #77846
07/18/01 12:14 PM
07/18/01 12:14 PM
R
rmiell  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 242
La Junta, Co. USA
Need help again. In a single family dwelling, the water supply (copper) enters in the crawlspace (height of crawlspace is about 3'), about 30 feet from the access hole. After it enters the crawlspace, it runs about 2', then has a shutoff valve, then continues to the various locations.
I contend that a lighting outlet is required, per Section 210-70(3).

Has anyone made this call? If not, what justification for not calling it?

What if, instead of a shutoff valve, there was a water meter installed in this location. Any different answers?

I understand about the bonding issues here, so that is no my worry. I worry that the homeowner may not be able to see where the valve is located, in an emergency. Is this a concern?

Thanks in advance for any relies.

Rick Miell

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: crawlspace lighting #77847
07/18/01 12:30 PM
07/18/01 12:30 PM
M
Mike  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 62
I would say "no light is required" in your example. A shutoff valve does not require maintenance. If it has to be replaced, then portable lights would suffice. The homeowner could use a flashlight if he/she had to shut off the valve. I would say a light is required if it was a well/pump system where the pump controls are mounted in the crawlspace. IMHO.

Re: crawlspace lighting #77848
07/18/01 05:08 PM
07/18/01 05:08 PM
W
WARREN1  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 176
Greenville, SC, USA
Here is the Code Commentary from 210-70(a)(3):
"Installation of lighting outlets in attics, under floor spaces or crawl areas, and in utility rooms or basements is required only where these spaces are used for storage (e.g., holiday decorations and luggage).
If such spaces contain equipment that requires servicing (e.g., air-handling units, cooling and heating equipment, water pumps, and sump pumps), Section 210-70(c) requires that a lighting outlet be installed in these spaces."
In a new installation, the contractor does not know if the area is to be used as storage, therefore it can be argued both ways as to the requirement. The AHJ has final say.
If this is an existing older residence and additions are made in this area, the AHJ may require it to be updated, if he sees it to be a storage space.

Re: crawlspace lighting #77849
07/18/01 06:24 PM
07/18/01 06:24 PM
J
johnd24  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 62
remember 1 thing ,,local codes prevail..call your inspector and ask him .if hes a good inspector hed more than willing answere your ?????


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
renosteinke
renosteinke
Blue Collar Country
Posts: 5,316
Joined: January 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 13
Trumpy 11
Popular Topics(Views)
249,398 Are you busy
187,334 Re: Forum
176,666 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.016s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.9594 MB (Peak: 1.0898 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-09-23 16:20:54 UTC