ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Unusual Well Pump Switch Failure
by sabrown - 10/28/20 04:31 PM
Look at this mess...
by InspectorE - 10/27/20 09:09 PM
New tool
by gfretwell - 10/24/20 11:09 AM
Where is Everyone?
by Bill Addiss - 10/17/20 07:04 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 18 guests, and 15 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Pulling Sleeves #76895 03/29/01 09:32 AM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 72
B
Bennie R. Palmer Offline OP
Member
Does anyone out there, in the industry, use pulling sleeves in conduit runs?
This was a popular procedure, in Oregon, during the era of saw mill construction.

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Pulling Sleeves #76896 03/29/01 01:51 PM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 127
G
gpowellpec Offline
Member
Would some inspectors say pulling sleeves violate 300-18. This section requires raceway to be "installed complete between outlet, junction, or splicing points prior to the
installation of conductors."
I have never used them, but could see how they could be used and not damage the wire. Were the ones you used UL approved?

Some say using a C condulet for a soap point instead of actually pulling out the wire is a violation. Calling something a pull point implies using it for a pull point. If the installation of conductors is easier on the workers and conductors without pulling it out, I would go with not pulling it out. Especially on pulls where communication may be a problem and risk someone getting his hand pulled into the conduit.

Re: Pulling Sleeves #76897 03/29/01 05:39 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
resqcapt19 Offline
Member
I've never used a pulling sleeve. I had a job where I looked at using some, but after finding out the cost, I went a different route. Crouse Hinds calls them "pull boxes" and says they are listed under UL standard 886. They are also listed for use in classified areas and can be used as splice points.
I would say that if you install a C fitting as a required pull point, then the C fitting must have an opening large enough to allow the conductors to be pulled out at the fitting(see 370-28). If you install it as just a soap point and you have other boxes or fittings for the required pull points I see no problem.
Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)
Re: Pulling Sleeves #76898 03/29/01 06:57 PM
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 75
G
Glenn Offline
Member
gpowellpec,

It probably would violate 300-18.

The installation should be a complete system with the Pulling Sleeve installed, aligned, and the conduit supported properly. Then the Pulling Sleeve is slid back over one the mating conduit.

The installation I was on was in the Mid 1950's. The conduit runs were in a tunnel between the Plant's Sub-Station and various buildings on the site.

If I remember correctly, the pulls I was on were 15KV. The 8' +/- opening at the Pulling Sleeve meant a lot to the pulling of the cable.

UL did not mean anything to the guys on the gang. Not sure it meant much to the supers.

I was on the "Forty-Four" Gang, 4 hat and 40 Shirt working on a "NarrowBack" job.

Glenn

Re: Pulling Sleeves #76899 03/29/01 07:05 PM
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 75
G
Glenn Offline
Member
Just checked my 1956 NEC , section 3013, which is now 300-18.

The wording is generally the same.

It did have" - - -, except those raceways exposed and having removable covers or end capping. - - -"

It also mentioned types of pulling compounds.

Glenn


Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Trumpy
Trumpy
SI,New Zealand
Posts: 8,337
Joined: July 2002
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
271,058 Are you busy
205,042 Re: Forum
193,167 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3