ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Burning out of return(white) side of 120volt rec
by crselectric. 06/14/19 02:15 AM
Video door bell causing chime activation of coil
by JoeTestingEngr. 06/13/19 12:43 PM
Troubleshooting Voltage Drop Across Relay
by gfretwell. 06/09/19 11:49 AM
Apple Recalls Three-Prong Wall Plug Adapters
by Admin. 06/05/19 09:06 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Texas_Ranger), 9 guests, and 18 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Flexible metal and Liquidtight Flexible Metal Conduit Max Lengths for Flexibility #76743
03/19/01 06:47 PM
03/19/01 06:47 PM
S
Steve Saylors  Offline OP
Junior Member
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 1
Portland, Oregon, USA
NEC Art. 350 & 351 allows these wiring methods to be unsupported in lengths up to 3 feet at terminals where flexibility is required (such as at motors). Article 300-22(b) permits these wiring methods in lengths up to 4 feet to connect "physically adjustable equipment and devices in ducts and plenums". Does the location specific 300-22 (such as a fan motor in an air handler's casing) supercede the general requirements of 350/351 and allow UNSUPPORTED 4 foot lengths in this application?

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: Flexible metal and Liquidtight Flexible Metal Conduit Max Lengths for Flexibility #76744
03/21/01 08:21 PM
03/21/01 08:21 PM
Bill Addiss  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,905
NY, USA
Steve,

I was hoping that someone familiar with those code sections would reply. If it was my job I would provide a support so that the unsupported part is no longer than 3 feet. That, to me, would seem to satisfy everything. It seems to me that the 4 ft length mentioned is the total length allowed under those circumstances period. And since support (or lack of it) is not mentioned I would say that the provisions of 350/351 would apply and that 3 ft maximum unsupported length would be the rule.

Under 300-1(a) it says "This article covers wiring methods for all wiring installations unless modified by other articles"
I would say that 350/351 has the last word.

Any other opinions on this?

Bill


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
AllClear
AllClear
Belmond Iowa US
Posts: 44
Joined: August 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
255,711 Are you busy
191,685 Re: Forum
181,469 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.020s Queries: 14 (0.005s) Memory: 0.9450 MB (Peak: 1.0620 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2019-06-17 14:56:55 UTC