ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 128 guests, and 9 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#76620 03/01/01 08:36 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 10
C
chuck Offline OP
Member
Where the code allows for installing a bonding conductor in mettalic conduit it states that the conduit must be bonded on both ends, question is if this is installed in mettalic conduit , attached to a metal building , does this reduce the requirement for bonding of the conduit?

Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

#76621 03/01/01 09:22 AM
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 75
G
Member
The bonding of the Grounding Electrode Conductor ( GEC) to each end of a metal raceway is required in 250 Part C, 250-64.

It appears the question has the GEC and the Equipment Grounding Conductor (EGC) inter-mixed.

Where a metal raceway encloses an EGC, I do not know where the NEC requires bonding each end of a metal raceway to the EGC. I also do not know where the NEC prohibits that practice.

250 Parts D, E, F, G, in general covers the equipment grounding required for systems less than 1000 volts.

Glenn

#76622 03/01/01 09:28 AM
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 75
G
Member
After re-read your question;

Each and every metal raceway enclosing the GEC must be bonded to the GEC at each end.

That would be Troughs, Conduits, Nipples, Junction Boxes, Switch and Meter enclosures etc.

Just by having the GEC metal raceway secured to a metal building structure would not accomplish this.

Glenn
Glenn

#76623 03/01/01 11:46 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,081
Likes: 3
Member
Chuck,

Welcome to our Forum.
Others here can give you a more detailed answer I'm sure, but I'll give it a try. If you're talking about the Grounding Electrode Conductor (GEC) it must be bonded to the conduit so that it can work properly in the event of a Fault. If it is not bonded and there is a sudden rise in current flow on the conductor fields may be set up that will oppose the current flow and effectively "choke" it.

Anyone feel free to correct me or add to this.

Bill


Bill
#76624 03/01/01 12:45 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 10
C
chuck Offline OP
Member
Gentlemen, I am talking about a water pipe bond from the service eqipment to the water service as we require locally.

#76625 03/01/01 01:59 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,081
Likes: 3
Member
Chuck,

Yes, that is what we are talking about if I understand it correctly. The conductor from the service that is connected to the water pipe runs through a metal conduit. this must be bonded at both ends as described in the code section mentioned. Over at the IAEI forum there was a recent thread with questions regarding types of clamps used and there are some pictures there too. take a look.
http://www.iaei.com/ubb/Forum1/HTML/000019.html

I hope this helps,

Bill


Bill

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Vlado
Vlado
Croatia
Posts: 28
Joined: February 2011
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
Popular Topics(Views)
302,772 Are you busy
231,979 Re: Forum
216,703 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5