ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
240V only in a home and NEC?
by HotLine1 - 05/14/24 03:41 PM
Electricians revenge
by gfretwell - 05/09/24 08:24 PM
Safety at heights?
by gfretwell - 04/23/24 03:03 PM
Old low volt E10 sockets - supplier or alternative
by gfretwell - 04/21/24 11:20 AM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 43 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#76167 12/21/00 07:55 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Member
NFPA Guide for Fire and Explosion Investigations
1998 Edition

Section 5-6.4 Strict Liability.


[This message has been edited by Joe Tedesco (edited 11-18-2002).]


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


>> 2023 NEC & Related Reference & Exam Prep
2023 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides

Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with the Latest NEC & Exam Prep

>> 2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
 

#76168 12/21/00 01:49 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,116
Likes: 4
Member
Joe,

What would you say would be necessary for a Manufacturer to not be guilty of "failure to warn or inadequacy of warning" when something relating to their products is found to be dangerous? Is a warning somewhere on the Box or label sufficient? Are there any guidelines for proper notification of the public, perhaps through the CPSC?

Merry Christmas! [Linked Image]


Bill
#76169 12/21/00 02:22 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Member
Bill:

Both, and the CPSC does an excellent job warning us about hazards.

Happy Holidays!

Joe


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
#76170 12/21/00 06:26 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,116
Likes: 4
Member
Joe,

Yes, I agree that NESF and CPSC do a great job of getting the message across. Do you know if a Manufacturer must let them know if they find a defect? It sounds like they must try to adequately inform the public. Is there a way they must do this? I mean do they have to call CPSC or NESF or some Government Agency? I am just curious.

Does anyone know what steps have to be followed?

Bill [Linked Image]


Bill

Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5