ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Questioning the electrical norms
by HotLine1 - 03/04/21 12:35 PM
Lock-down Thread
by gfretwell - 03/03/21 12:38 PM
Northern Tool Recalls Powerhorse Generators
by Admin - 02/25/21 09:49 PM
You will never guess
by gfretwell - 02/25/21 07:48 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Scott35), 19 guests, and 19 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
To close? #75230 02/18/07 01:56 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
G
guschash Offline OP
Member
What does the code say about how close the panel is to a gas line or gas meter?

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: To close? #75231 02/18/07 02:03 PM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 174
B
bot540 Offline
Member
The code book doesn't mention anything about being to close to a gas line. You must have 30" inches total clearence to the sides. Read article 408.


Jesus may have been a capenter,but God was an electrician.Genesis1:3
Re: To close? #75232 02/18/07 02:31 PM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,287
electure Offline
Member
Better that you read 110.26.
That's where the info re: clearance around panels is located

Re: To close? #75233 02/18/07 05:11 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 821
S
ShockMe77 Offline
Member
Doesn't the utility company have a say in the matter as well?

I was told years and years ago to stay at least 36" away from the gas meter when mouting an electrical panel.

Re: To close? #75234 02/18/07 11:52 PM
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 356
Niko Offline
Member
It depends on the local utility.

Edward


Be kind to your neighbor, he knows where you live

Re: To close? #75235 02/19/07 02:08 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,571
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
My local Propane company won't set a tank within 10' of almost anything but they don't seem to care about pipes, valves, regulators or gas equipment


Greg Fretwell
Re: To close? #75236 02/20/07 10:16 AM
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 482
Z
Zapped Offline
Member
I'm with Niko on this one. IT's all up to the utilities in your area.

My advise is NEVER proceed with a build without consulting every utility before hand. You could easily lose your butt if suddenly a utility comes in and informs you that they will not hook up their service because of clearences - especially if the foundation has already been poured over conduits and gas and water lines. The GC and engineer should have all this worked out, but it's never a bad idea to make sure.

And yes, I have been there because of a lazy GC.


Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
watersparkfalls
watersparkfalls
Washington...Not DC
Posts: 236
Joined: March 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
275,744 Are you busy
209,659 Re: Forum
197,004 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3