ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
This anti-theist is priceless!!!
by djk. 11/14/18 07:19 AM
Single phase and what you call it.
by dsk. 11/12/18 11:10 AM
220/230/240V 60Hz Systems
by Albert. 11/07/18 12:48 AM
Black & Decker Recalls Hammer Drills
by Admin. 11/01/18 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 33 guests, and 28 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
15Amp GFCI on 20Amp Circuit? #71961
11/11/06 10:17 PM
11/11/06 10:17 PM
Theelectrikid  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 810
Levittown, PA
Okay, we've all know that a 15amp recept. will work fine on a 20amp circuit, but what about GFCIs?

I overheard an argument at the big Orange Box tonight while getting some light sockets for a traffic signal. The "Expert" and an electrician were in a heated argument about using 15amp GFCIs on 20amp circuits. The HD Guys said you could, the electrician said you can't. Which one is it? Something tells me 15amp GFCIs shouldn't be used on 20amp circuits though...

Ian A.


Is there anyone on board who knows how to fly a plane?
Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: 15Amp GFCI on 20Amp Circuit? #71962
11/11/06 10:45 PM
11/11/06 10:45 PM
N
NORCAL  Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 882
Read the instructions, most* are rate for 20A feed through.


* BTW, never have seen one that was not.

Re: 15Amp GFCI on 20Amp Circuit? #71963
11/11/06 11:07 PM
11/11/06 11:07 PM
E
Eddy Current  Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 111
Ontario,Canada
In Canada when the new code came out about using 20a GFI's beside the sink, I used a 15 amp GFI on a 12awg-20amp circuit and got a defect from the inspector. I noticed "20amp" is printed on the side of a 15 amp GFI(Leviton) so I thought I could use it.

This is the only code I can find right now.

CEC 14-600 Receptacles shall not be connected to a branch circuit having overcurrent protection rated or set at more than the ampere rating of the receptacle except as permitted by other Sections of this Code.

Re: 15Amp GFCI on 20Amp Circuit? #71964
11/11/06 11:25 PM
11/11/06 11:25 PM
E
Eddy Current  Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 111
Ontario,Canada
Found another code CEC 26-712(d) where it refers to kithen receptacles it states either "15amp SPLIT or 20amp T-slot" receptacles.
So until they make a 15amp GFI that you can split - in Canada - I say no!

Re: 15Amp GFCI on 20Amp Circuit? #71965
11/12/06 12:14 AM
11/12/06 12:14 AM
E
ExpressQuote  Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 83
BC, Canada
Quote
Found another code CEC 26-712(d) where it refers to kithen receptacles it states either "15amp SPLIT or 20amp T-slot" receptacles.
So until they make a 15amp GFI that you can split - in Canada - I say no!


The new T-Slot GFCI Receptacles are rated for 15amp and 20amp.

My understanding is that although the 15amp GFCI is Rated for 20amp, the configuration is meant for 15amp only. However, the T-Slot is rated and will take a 15 or 20 amp cord.

Re: 15Amp GFCI on 20Amp Circuit? #71966
11/12/06 06:14 AM
11/12/06 06:14 AM
E
Eddy Current  Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 111
Ontario,Canada
T-slots can be used for 15 or 20amp appliances- they are not rated for 15 or 20 amp.
What I'm saying is you can't use the t-slot on a 15 amp circuit and you can't use a 15amp GFI on a 20amp circuit.

Re: 15Amp GFCI on 20Amp Circuit? #71967
11/12/06 06:18 AM
11/12/06 06:18 AM
I
iwire  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
North Attleboro, MA USA
No offense meant to our Canadian friends but can we use the NEC here. [Linked Image]

A GFCI receptacle is above all else still a UL listed receptacle.

Both the NEC and UL expects and allows 15 amp duplex receptacles on 20 amp circuits.

If a 15 amp rated receptacle has a UL listing it will be listed for use on 20 amp circuits.


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Re: 15Amp GFCI on 20Amp Circuit? #71968
11/12/06 06:51 AM
11/12/06 06:51 AM
E
Eddy Current  Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 111
Ontario,Canada
No offence taken - I should get a copy of the NEC for reference.
I find it odd that the NEC allows this? Can you use a 20amp receptacle on a 30a circuit, or a 30a receptacle on a 40a circuit? Or is there a code just for the t-slot GFI's.
Can you use regular 15amp receptacles on a 20amp circuit? Can you use t-slots on a 15amp circuit?

Re: 15Amp GFCI on 20Amp Circuit? #71969
11/12/06 07:24 AM
11/12/06 07:24 AM
I
iwire  Offline
Moderator
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
North Attleboro, MA USA
Good morning Eddy.

I agree at the outset it sounds odd.

The NEC allows multiple 15 amp receptacles on 15 or 20 amp branch circuits.

If it is a circuit with just a single receptacle than you would need a 20 amp receptacle on a 20 amp circuit.

The thing to keep in mind is that a listed 15 amp receptacle is designed and tested to be used on a 20 amp circuit.


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Re: 15Amp GFCI on 20Amp Circuit? #71970
11/12/06 07:59 AM
11/12/06 07:59 AM
S
SteveFehr  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,213
Chesapeake, VA
Are all 15A GFCI receptacles designed and listed to serve 20A on the load terminals, or must we be careful when buying?

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
dougwells
dougwells
kamloops BC Canada
Posts: 1,149
Joined: May 2003
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 8
Popular Topics(Views)
251,449 Are you busy
188,661 Re: Forum
178,360 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.035s Queries: 15 (0.005s) Memory: 1.0259 MB (Peak: 1.2029 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-11-14 22:14:21 UTC