ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
How's Florida doing with Hurricane Ian?
by Bill Addiss - 09/28/22 12:41 PM
Tough being a lineman's kid
by Bill Addiss - 09/28/22 12:39 PM
GFCI's pops in large numbers
by dsk - 09/26/22 04:35 AM
AFCI’s Revisited
by sparky - 09/24/22 09:58 AM
NFPA Price Increase Coming
by Bill Addiss - 09/23/22 02:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 39 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#7026 01/18/02 07:27 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 93
M
Matt M Offline OP
Member
What is your opinion of box extenders like the one pictured on this link? When a wall or ceiling is sheeted over, do these devices satisfy the requirements of article 314.20? I've always thought no. If the box is mounted in noncombustible material, and is less than 1/4" back-set, they wouldn't be necessary at all, and if the box is mounted in combustible material it must be mounted flush. If the box is set back more than 1/4" in noncombustible material, or less than flush with combustibles, I've always assumed that the box needed to be moved out. I realize that in most cases the AHJ would probably allow this, but is it technically a valid fix? Article 314.20 has no exceptions.

Matt

box extender

#7027 01/18/02 09:13 PM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 41
R
Member
I have used this type of extender and they work pretty well. I think that they are allowed and are one of the few ways out of the issue of having a box set too far back. When I first started the only extenders were sheet metal, they also worked well the biggest problem I had with those is that the metal ended up very close to the energized screws so I always taped the device. You are correct the best solution is to have properly installed boxes but I for one don’t live in a perfect world.

#7028 01/18/02 09:43 PM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 599
N
Member
[Linked Image from aifittings.com]

If you notice from the page they are CSA certified but not UL listed. Some AHJ’s would reject them based on this. I have had inspectors accept them in non-rated walls but not firewalls. What that decision was based on I am not sure. A call or e-mail to Arlington’s tech support could answer all your questions. If you do, and get an answer, be sure to post back here so we can all learn the outcome.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
richard
richard
L.I. New York
Posts: 99
Joined: August 2003
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
297,485 Are you busy
228,309 Re: Forum
213,196 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5