ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
sparky 6
Recent Posts
2017 NEC Changes
by sparky. 12/17/17 08:46 AM
Holiday Wishes to all!!
by HotLine1. 12/15/17 07:20 PM
Dimmable LED 2x4 lay in fixtures
by HotLine1. 12/15/17 07:15 PM
Casino Wiring methods
by HotLine1. 12/09/17 10:44 AM
Ground wire Size to water Line.
by HotLine1. 12/05/17 12:11 PM
New in the Gallery:
Gallery Test
Popular Topics(Views)
243,088 Are you busy
179,529 Re: Forum
170,443 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 12 guests, and 9 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#69469 - 09/10/06 09:10 AM Grounding conductor  
CDS  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 34
Nicholson Ga
Bidding on small welding shop 400 amp 1 ph
It is a metal butler building , already built on slab , sidewalk poured all the way around . Question is , I can tie ground to steel easily but with slab already poured , and sidewalk , I can't tie to rebar or use ground rods without cutting concrete . any advice would be appreciated .


Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

#69470 - 09/10/06 11:47 AM Re: Grounding conductor  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,142
Estero,Fl,usa
I have seen them drill a hole in the concrete for a rod, just bear in mind it has to be 8' in the dirt so the rod needs to be longer than 8'. If you can find a place that is out of the traffic path that may be an option.


Greg Fretwell

#69471 - 09/10/06 09:29 PM Re: Grounding conductor  
Almost Fried  Offline
Member
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 98
Madison County, Ark. USA
With the sidewalk already poured does that mean that all the plumbing lines to the street are already roughed in? That would be a readymade route to use if the plumbing is not in. Otherwise, I would use a short length of rigid steel to cross the walk with a kick down on the outside end.


#69472 - 09/11/06 09:34 AM Re: Grounding conductor  
Zapped  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 482
Huntington Beach, CA, USA
I've done this by drilling, as gfretwell suggested. I drilled through the slab with a 7/8 bit (avoiding the 2' footer around the parameter of the building if at all possible) and then drove a 10' copper clad ground rod. If I recall, I even did this with a stainless rod ages ago for one application. Some heavy duty urethane caulk in and around the hole and rod and squeezed into the hole (after you blow it out) is a good touch to avoid water intrusion.

NOTE: Be VERY carefull not to drive the rod anywhere near a possible water or waste run. Carefull note where plumbing fixtures are in relation to your desired rod location BEFORE you even think about drilling and driving. Nobody wants to chip and dig to do a reapir on a sewer line =)


#69473 - 09/11/06 06:42 PM Re: Grounding conductor  
CDS  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 34
Nicholson Ga
Thanks for advice , as simple as it sounds , I never thought of drilling through the slab


#69474 - 09/12/06 06:34 PM Re: Grounding conductor  
ShockMe77  Offline
Member
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 821
Rahway, New Jersey
Almost Fried...

now there's a memorable screen name!


#69475 - 09/15/06 10:25 PM Re: Grounding conductor  
skipr  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 39
Huntington Beach, Ca.
I always drill through the foundation and pound in a 10' rod,I thought this was the common way everyone does it.Takes a couple seconds with a good rotorary hammer.



Member Spotlight
Scott35
Scott35
Anaheim, CA. USA
Posts: 2,708
Joined: October 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.019s Queries: 14 (0.004s) Memory: 0.7845 MB (Peak: 0.9374 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-12-17 19:38:24 UTC