ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by bcpappas - 02/02/23 08:01 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 18 guests, and 8 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#6889 01/13/02 12:53 AM
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 141
A
amp-man Offline OP
Member
Hi y'all,

Need your opinions on this--

Adding two mini (4") can lights in a kitchen remodel. Soffit into which they are going encloses a space 8' by 1' by 6".

The cans are Halos, non-IC. Lamps are 40W mini reflectors (tungsten). Can instructions call for 3" clearance from combustable surfaces. Plenty of clearance except on top, where there is about 1" clearance above the housing.

The top of the soffit is a conventional drywall ceiling (the ceiling is finished, so the soffit must be part of a remodel).

Questions:

1. Am I O.K. with less than 3" clearance above? I think so, because the surface above, being finished drywall, is considered non-combustable.

2. The soffit is essentially unventilated. It encloses a pretty good volume (~4 cubic feet). Should I be concerned about heat buildup, and if so, would providing a few 1/2" holes above each housing be a good idea?

Thanks in advance--

Cliff

#6890 01/13/02 08:13 AM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,457
E
Member
I believe you would not have a problem with the lamps you are using. The problem may come if someone at some point throws some higher wattage or halogen lamps in. Some ventilation may not be a bad idea. Can you possibly cut out the drywall above the light?

#6891 01/13/02 03:39 PM
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 444
S
Member
I believe the built-in thermal overload would kick in if a higher than rated wattage bulb was put in.

#6892 01/13/02 05:00 PM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,457
E
Member
I do agree that the overload should protect from any fire issues. What I would be concerned with if somebody were to install a higher wattage lamp, and then the light starts to go off and on....."What did that electrician do?" YOU look like the dummy!

#6893 01/13/02 05:24 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,081
Likes: 3
Member
amp-man

You shouldn't have any problems with clearance above, as standard cans are engineered with only 1/2" space left above them to a wood floor above. I mean that the standard height can is 7 1/2" high which only gives you 1/2 inch (at best) above in a 2 x 8 ceiling. Same with shallow cans (5 1/2" in a 2 x 6 ceiling)

Some ventilation holes sound like a good idea.

Bill


Bill
#6894 01/13/02 08:26 PM
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 141
A
amp-man Offline OP
Member
Scott, Bill, Sandro--

Thanks for replying.

Think I'll put 'em in and leave it at that. Bill's point about the intended clearance, given the height of the can and the joist height, is convincing.

If I ever get a report of blinking lights, then I'll put some ventilation holes in...and I'll come back tell you about it, and Scott can say, "I told you so..."!

#6895 01/13/02 08:31 PM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,457
E
Member
I will be waiting! [Linked Image]


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
mxslick
mxslick
Atomic City, ID USA
Posts: 806
Joined: October 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,014 Are you busy
232,124 Re: Forum
216,776 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5