ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
sparky 5
Recent Posts
Holiday Wishes to all!!
by HotLine1. 12/15/17 07:20 PM
Dimmable LED 2x4 lay in fixtures
by HotLine1. 12/15/17 07:15 PM
2017 NEC Changes
by HotLine1. 12/15/17 07:06 PM
Casino Wiring methods
by HotLine1. 12/09/17 10:44 AM
Ground wire Size to water Line.
by HotLine1. 12/05/17 12:11 PM
New in the Gallery:
Gallery Test
Popular Topics(Views)
243,078 Are you busy
179,520 Re: Forum
170,435 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 10 guests, and 11 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#66146 - 05/21/06 09:20 AM Re: Store front  
harold endean  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,233
Boonton, NJ
Someone asked me a question, and I just wanted to see what other people think. If you put in a "Facial Massage" storefront ( I hate to use the word parlor. It might bring out the wrong meanings.) This is suppose to be a legal usage. The question would be, would it fall under sec. 517 of the NEC. ?


Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

#66147 - 05/21/06 10:41 AM Re: Re: Store front  
renosteinke  Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
Blue Collar Country
Not any more than a typical barber shop or doctors' exam room.


#66148 - 05/21/06 04:42 PM Re: Re: Store front  
Alan Nadon  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 399
Elkhart, IN. USA
The guide line I use is does the owner / operator use the word / title Doctor ?
If yes then probaly 517: if not then treat it as a regular commercial use.
Alan--


Alan--
If it was easy, anyone could do it.

#66149 - 05/21/06 07:56 PM Re: Re: Store front  
HotLine1  Offline


Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,883
Brick, NJ USA
Harold:

Massage therapy is usually provided without any 'medical devices' that require electrical power, resulting in any article 300 wiring method, dependent on the structure.

The twp I work in has quite a few (10+), and none are Art 517 required.

WE have a 'multi-use' office complex, the Architect has been specifing "ALL HG WIRE" for any of the suites undergoing renovations, irregardless of the tenant usage. His theory is, maybe a 'doctor' will move in.

John


John

#66150 - 05/23/06 08:17 PM Re: Re: Store front  
harold endean  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,233
Boonton, NJ
Yeah,

This is the way that I looked at this question. No MD and no equipment on "patients" then no 517. I thought that I would just see if others agreed with me. Thanks



Member Spotlight
togol
togol
NW In. USA
Posts: 421
Joined: September 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.015s Queries: 14 (0.002s) Memory: 0.7682 MB (Peak: 0.9076 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-12-17 00:34:29 UTC