ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Our Company!
by faradaygroup. 12/15/18 09:23 PM
Pull out fuse panel?
by wa2ise. 12/14/18 05:09 PM
Video door bell causing chime activation of coil
by gfretwell. 12/10/18 12:35 AM
Conduit fill Calculations
by gfretwell. 12/08/18 08:39 PM
Swimming Pool question
by HotLine1. 12/05/18 12:37 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 4 guests, and 14 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Cat 5 and intercom in same pipe #64689
04/12/06 05:23 AM
04/12/06 05:23 AM
W
walrus  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 680
Bangor Me. USA
Heres the deal, the latest and greatest in the gas pump world [Linked Image] is networking with Cat 5 back to the oil compaines POS network. There by allowing the gas pumps to continue accepting credit cards if the cash register goes down. My problem is conduits under the cabinet. I have one for AC, I have one for leak detection, can I use one for both the intercom and Cat 5 or do I have to have seperate pipes? You can mix voice and Data, why not data and intercom?? I have a call into the manufacturer, just wondered what you guys think. 4- 3/4 pipes to run a pump seems ridiculous to me. I could use shielded cables if interference is an issue?

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: Cat 5 and intercom in same pipe #64690
04/12/06 10:21 AM
04/12/06 10:21 AM
R
raider1  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 46
north logan, utah, US
I don't see any problems with mixing data and intercom wires in the same pipe. I am seeing alot of intercoms that are wired with CAT-5e cable now.

Chris

Re: Cat 5 and intercom in same pipe #64691
04/12/06 07:50 PM
04/12/06 07:50 PM
J
JCooper  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 228
Kendall Park, NJ USA
you should be fine, just to be safe you want to make sure you use the cable the intercom manufacturer says to use. Most of them want twisted solid cable, without shield. Aiphone intercoms will not work well at all if you use shielded cable.

Re: Cat 5 and intercom in same pipe #64692
04/12/06 08:12 PM
04/12/06 08:12 PM
E
e57  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
S.F.,CA USA
You might want to look into some of the spec's or even mock one up to see if there is any RF interferance between the two.


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Radar
Radar
Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 349
Joined: April 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
252,245 Are you busy
189,203 Re: Forum
178,886 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.015s Queries: 14 (0.003s) Memory: 0.9597 MB (Peak: 1.0899 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-12-16 18:26:54 UTC