ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Alternative income sources
by HotLine1. 05/24/18 01:04 PM
Furnace igniter leaking noise to stereo
by geoff in UK. 05/23/18 01:18 PM
Opinions Please
by Keith_Mc. 05/23/18 09:22 AM
Quickbooks
by Keith_Mc. 05/23/18 09:19 AM
Accounting
by Keith_Mc. 05/23/18 09:16 AM
New in the Gallery:
Plug terminals
Housebilding DIY wiring
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 9 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Cat 5 and intercom in same pipe #64689
04/12/06 06:23 AM
04/12/06 06:23 AM
W
walrus  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 680
Bangor Me. USA
Heres the deal, the latest and greatest in the gas pump world [Linked Image] is networking with Cat 5 back to the oil compaines POS network. There by allowing the gas pumps to continue accepting credit cards if the cash register goes down. My problem is conduits under the cabinet. I have one for AC, I have one for leak detection, can I use one for both the intercom and Cat 5 or do I have to have seperate pipes? You can mix voice and Data, why not data and intercom?? I have a call into the manufacturer, just wondered what you guys think. 4- 3/4 pipes to run a pump seems ridiculous to me. I could use shielded cables if interference is an issue?

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: Cat 5 and intercom in same pipe #64690
04/12/06 11:21 AM
04/12/06 11:21 AM
R
raider1  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 46
north logan, utah, US
I don't see any problems with mixing data and intercom wires in the same pipe. I am seeing alot of intercoms that are wired with CAT-5e cable now.

Chris

Re: Cat 5 and intercom in same pipe #64691
04/12/06 08:50 PM
04/12/06 08:50 PM
J
JCooper  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 228
Kendall Park, NJ USA
you should be fine, just to be safe you want to make sure you use the cable the intercom manufacturer says to use. Most of them want twisted solid cable, without shield. Aiphone intercoms will not work well at all if you use shielded cable.

Re: Cat 5 and intercom in same pipe #64692
04/12/06 09:12 PM
04/12/06 09:12 PM
E
e57  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
S.F.,CA USA
You might want to look into some of the spec's or even mock one up to see if there is any RF interferance between the two.


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Attic Rat
Attic Rat
Bergen Co.,N.J. USA
Posts: 524
Joined: December 2003
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
twh 12
Popular Topics(Views)
246,899 Are you busy
184,236 Re: Forum
173,469 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.020s Queries: 14 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9588 MB (Peak: 1.0890 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-05-24 22:53:34 UTC