ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Recent Posts
VFD MotorFeeders
by gfretwell. 10/19/17 01:02 AM
Generator Cable Sizing
by brsele. 10/18/17 07:39 PM
What do you do?
by gfretwell. 10/17/17 01:08 AM
Good ol' copper pipe in the fuse holder trick
by HotLine1. 10/16/17 07:16 PM
Another generator question
by HotLine1. 10/16/17 07:02 PM
New in the Gallery:
Gallery Test
Popular Topics(Views)
241,404 Are you busy
177,370 Re: Forum
168,973 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 14 guests, and 9 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#64689 - 04/12/06 06:23 AM Cat 5 and intercom in same pipe  
walrus  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 680
Bangor Me. USA
Heres the deal, the latest and greatest in the gas pump world [Linked Image] is networking with Cat 5 back to the oil compaines POS network. There by allowing the gas pumps to continue accepting credit cards if the cash register goes down. My problem is conduits under the cabinet. I have one for AC, I have one for leak detection, can I use one for both the intercom and Cat 5 or do I have to have seperate pipes? You can mix voice and Data, why not data and intercom?? I have a call into the manufacturer, just wondered what you guys think. 4- 3/4 pipes to run a pump seems ridiculous to me. I could use shielded cables if interference is an issue?


Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades

#64690 - 04/12/06 11:21 AM Re: Cat 5 and intercom in same pipe  
raider1  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 46
north logan, utah, US
I don't see any problems with mixing data and intercom wires in the same pipe. I am seeing alot of intercoms that are wired with CAT-5e cable now.

Chris


#64691 - 04/12/06 08:50 PM Re: Cat 5 and intercom in same pipe  
JCooper  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 228
Kendall Park, NJ USA
you should be fine, just to be safe you want to make sure you use the cable the intercom manufacturer says to use. Most of them want twisted solid cable, without shield. Aiphone intercoms will not work well at all if you use shielded cable.


#64692 - 04/12/06 09:12 PM Re: Cat 5 and intercom in same pipe  
e57  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
S.F.,CA USA
You might want to look into some of the spec's or even mock one up to see if there is any RF interferance between the two.


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason


Member Spotlight
Bill Addiss
Bill Addiss
NY, USA
Posts: 3,878
Joined: October 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.012s Queries: 14 (0.002s) Memory: 0.7605 MB (Peak: 0.8915 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-10-20 07:13:37 UTC