ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
334.80 and fire caulk
by gfretwell. 06/21/18 11:35 AM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by HotLine1. 06/13/18 01:50 PM
GE Lighting Recalls LED Tube Lamps
by Admin. 06/12/18 09:32 PM
Ketra Recalls Recessed Downlights
by Admin. 06/12/18 09:17 PM
diazed fuses
by Texas_Ranger. 06/11/18 07:31 AM
New in the Gallery:
Plug terminals
Housebilding DIY wiring
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (gfretwell), 14 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
wire size #59199
11/29/05 09:04 PM
11/29/05 09:04 PM
T
Tripp  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 99
Went to a house today to consult on a service upgrade. Problem is, I can't determine what I am upgrading from. There was no main disconnect either at the house distribution panel or outside at the meter. There was just a meter there! I think it's safe to assume, then, that if a house was wired back when this was considered legitimate practice, that it's probably a 60amp servive. However, I'd like to be able also to determine for sure what is the size of the existing wire, to see if it has to be changed to accomodate a 100a upgrade. But the wire from the meter to the distribution panel is unlabeled cloth-covered red and black, with uninsulated stranded neutral (no grounding wire). And of couse I can't tell what is coming into the meter from the mast since the poco is none too fond of us snipping off their little locks.

Any advice?

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: wire size #59200
11/29/05 09:40 PM
11/29/05 09:40 PM
E
e57  Offline
Member
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
S.F.,CA USA
" meter to the distribution panel is unlabeled cloth-covered red and black, with uninsulated stranded neutral (no grounding wire). "

I think it is completely safe to assume you will be starting from scratch.... reguardless of wire size.


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason
Re: wire size #59201
11/29/05 09:54 PM
11/29/05 09:54 PM
L
LK  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,429
New Jersey
I don't understand why you are concerned with wire sizes, of what is being torn out.

Re: wire size #59202
11/30/05 08:31 AM
11/30/05 08:31 AM
C
cavo148  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 79
New Jersey
Determining wire size, insulation and ampacity used to be one of the test problems in the practical section of the NYC Electrician's exam. You have to measure the diameter of one strand with a micrometer, calculate the cross-sectional area and multiply it by the total number of strands in order to get the overall cross-sectional area of the conductor. You then have to determine the type of insulation. The old NYC code book is a bit different from our current NEC code book but you'll find the information in Chapter 9, Table 4 for wire size, then go to the ampacity tables.;)

BTW, this information is just for your reference, I'd rip the old stuff out too. The guy at the scrap yard only cares how much it weighs.

Andy

Re: wire size #59203
11/30/05 12:30 PM
11/30/05 12:30 PM
L
lamplighter  Offline
Member
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 101
Clawson,Michigan,USA
I wouldn't concern myself with what is existing. As long as you are upgrading the service, replace the SE cable with a four wire cable,(Two hots, a neutral and a ground) bond the water, the water meter, put in a new electrode, replace the meter can, add a main disconnect and charge the customer for all of it.
Sounds like the existing dates back to mid 1950's or earlier and I'm sure it's not up to today's code anyway.
In michigan, they still allow a 3 wire SE cable but, I know some states no longer do.

Re: wire size #59204
11/30/05 08:59 PM
11/30/05 08:59 PM
T
Tripp  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 99
Thanks for your responses.

LK - I was concerned with wire sizes because we have not yet determined what would be torn out. Also, I will want to determine if the service entrance wires (from mast head to meter) are sized for 100a. Sometimes, even where the service was 60a, the wire installed was capable of carrying 100a.

Andy - thanks. I was wondering if there was some sort of caliper for measuring wire, and since you mention a micrometer I guess that answers my question. But i never heard of a micrometer. Where would I find one? Do people still even use these?

Thanks again, folks.

Re: wire size #59205
11/30/05 09:28 PM
11/30/05 09:28 PM
E
earlydean  Offline
Member
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 751
Griswold, CT, USA
micrometers are used by machinists to determine exact measurements of the thicknesses of metals. Check out this: http://www.mytoolstore.com/starrett/microndx.html
for some pics. (the micrometers are the ones on the right.)


Earl
Re: wire size #59206
12/01/05 12:11 AM
12/01/05 12:11 AM
G
gfretwell  Online Content

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,228
Estero,Fl,usa
I like one of those plastic calipers for measuring wire. If you cut off the wire depth guage there is nothing metal in there so you can check wire live.


Greg Fretwell
Re: wire size #59207
12/06/05 09:46 PM
12/06/05 09:46 PM
T
Tripp  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 99
Gfretwell - can you tell me more about this "plastic caliper", or better yet, send a picture? Thanks.

Re: wire size #59208
12/06/05 09:52 PM
12/06/05 09:52 PM
C
Clydesdale  Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 138
sounds like another $1000 net profit day! [Linked Image]

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Potseal
Potseal
Saskatchewan
Posts: 264
Joined: February 2013
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
twh 5
Popular Topics(Views)
247,629 Are you busy
184,973 Re: Forum
174,214 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.034s Queries: 15 (0.006s) Memory: 1.0240 MB (Peak: 1.1992 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-06-21 15:55:05 UTC