ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Underground phone and coax depth?
by gfretwell - 02/08/23 12:21 AM
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 14 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#57303 10/10/05 09:52 AM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 35
A
Member
I'm working on a renovated home and replacing the existing meter and SE cable due to the exterior wall being moved to make the room bigger.

The GC wants the meter installed in the same location, however a open porch will be installed in front of the new meter. My question is: Can I install my new ground rods approximately 4ft away (i.e., in front of) the new meter. Normally I would install about a ft directly in front of the meter, but with the new porch it wouldn't be accessable. I checked the code but didn't see anything from preventing me from doing this. Any thoughts?

#57304 10/10/05 11:47 AM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 265
S
Member
The POCO here won't allow a meter to be installed in an open porch. The owner may decide to close the porch in at a later date which would prevent access by the meter reader. Maybe check with your POCO first?

I install the grounding electrode, be it rods or plate, as close as possible to the service. Sometimes it may end up quite a ways away, sometimes it's right beside the service. I'm in Canada and our Codes differ from our southern neighbors.


Sixer

"Will it be cheaper if I drill the holes for you?"
#57305 10/10/05 12:37 PM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 33
N
Member
250.30 (4).... is this any help?

#57306 10/10/05 06:50 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,429
L
LK Offline
Member
We always check with POCO, for any meter move to a different location.

#57307 10/10/05 08:40 PM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 99
T
Member
quote: "250.30(4)...is this any help?"

That article refers to separately-derived systems - not sure how/why that would apply to this situation. Is there something I missed?

#57308 10/11/05 07:34 AM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 35
A
Member
All,

Thanks for the advice and comments! I've decided to have the power company verify our location before we run home runs to the wrong location.

Rather be safe than sorry.

PS I love this forum! It's really gotten me out of some stressful situations.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
RonKipperDatacom
RonKipperDatacom
Kansas City, KS
Posts: 30
Joined: January 2013
Top Posters(30 Days)
triple 3
BigB 2
Popular Topics(Views)
303,274 Are you busy
232,242 Re: Forum
216,993 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5