ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Do we need grounding?
by gfretwell - 04/06/24 08:32 PM
UL 508A SPACING
by tortuga - 03/30/24 07:39 PM
Increasing demand factors in residential
by tortuga - 03/28/24 05:57 PM
Portable generator question
by Steve Miller - 03/19/24 08:50 PM
240V only in a home and NEC?
by dsk - 03/19/24 06:33 AM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 142 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#54508 07/30/05 01:18 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 49
G
Member
I am trying to bone up on my understanding of services, and properly applying 230.2 & 230.40. In doing so, I noticed that the library of info I keep on the NEC was somewhat lacking on this particular subject. Was wondering if you folks out there have run across any good articles that could be pulled off the net that did a good job explaining this subject.

Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,445
Likes: 3
Cat Servant
Member
Services are not really covered in the NEC, as they are typically controlled by the local power company rules.
These rules, as well as common practices, vary greatly from one area to another. Your local utility can provide you with a "cut sheet" for a particular type of service, usually for free. They might even be available on the web.

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 49
G
Member
Perhaps I should not have used the word services. Anybody run across any good articles that can be downloaded that explain 230.2 & 230.4 in detail?

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,928
Likes: 34
G
Member
Have you looked at the handbook commentaries?
This is the first paragraph that sums it up.

"The basic requirement of 230.2 is that a building or other structure can be supplied by only one service. However, under certain conditions, when a single service may not be adequate to supply a building or structure, 230.2 permits the use of additional services. Sections 230.2(A) through (D) describe those conditions under which more than one service is permitted. If more than one service is installed, 230.2(E) requires that a permanent plaque or directory be installed."


Greg Fretwell

Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5