ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
220/230/240V 60Hz Systems
by gfretwell. 09/23/18 02:50 PM
Inspection camera help
by petey_c. 09/22/18 07:52 AM
Motion detectors and dimmers
by gfretwell. 09/20/18 04:02 PM
Extension cords
by annemarie1. 09/20/18 08:54 AM
Acronis Backup 2017
by gfretwell. 09/16/18 12:46 AM
New in the Gallery:
Plug terminals
Housebilding DIY wiring
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 18 guests, and 21 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Subject to Article 517? #54421
07/28/05 10:56 PM
07/28/05 10:56 PM
G
GamecockEE  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 49
Georgetown, SC 29440
Will be doing some engineering work on an eye care clinic, most probably an optometrist. My opinion is that Article 517 applies to the areas where the patient is being examined. The construction is going to be wood frame. Wanted to head off the use of Romex in those areas if this was the case. Wanted to get input from my peers to confirm or correct my interpretation of the Code if I'm wrong. Thanks

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: Subject to Article 517? #54422
07/29/05 08:09 AM
07/29/05 08:09 AM
Y
Yoopersup  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Michigan
Yer Right. Read 517 Definitions & 517.10
I;d Say redundant equipment Grounds, AC cable or EMT, I usually tell them Enought light to finih the task at Hand and safely exit the building (Battery Back up lighting is fine).

Re: Subject to Article 517? #54423
07/29/05 01:16 PM
07/29/05 01:16 PM
S
Steve Miller  Offline
Member
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 325
Loudoun Cty, VA
In my home county they will not allow us to split up the area and use the MC in patient areas and RX in the admin areas. The opinion is that at some time in the future, when the office is remodeled, some admin area (non MC) will become a patient area. They don't push the multiple circuit rules in the admin areas, but they prohibit RX in any way in the office.

Re: Subject to Article 517? #54424
07/30/05 11:01 PM
07/30/05 11:01 PM
S
SolarPowered  Offline
Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 625
Palo Alto, CA, USA
Hey Steve, ya know, it occurs to me that they're right. In fact, there are some old homes in the downtown area of my town that have been converted to various medical offices. So, really, you should assume that anything you build might eventually become a patient area, and wire everything according to the 517 specs.

[/sarcasm]

(BTW, this blast of venom is directed at your "home county" folks, not you [Linked Image] )


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Alan Belson
Alan Belson
Mayenne N. France
Posts: 1,803
Joined: March 2005
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 13
sparky 4
Popular Topics(Views)
249,447 Are you busy
187,364 Re: Forum
176,704 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.022s Queries: 14 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9596 MB (Peak: 1.0926 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-09-25 05:56:40 UTC