ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 21 guests, and 10 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#53491 06/26/05 10:13 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 79
C
cavo148 Offline OP
Member
Does anyone place recessed shower lights on GFCI protection, ie., faceless GFCI's in the bathroom or is this overkill?
Thanks in advance,
Andy

#53492 06/27/05 01:16 AM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
E
e57 Offline
Member
Sometimes I am required to... Not code, but with lower cielings, I have a few Inspectors request it. I do it... Although I can easily say no.


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason
#53493 06/27/05 05:27 AM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 329
S
Member
I did it a few times. Not code but simply because the switch was in the same box as the GFI recep. Since it was a dedicated circuit, it was easier to do it this way then run a separate light feed and it made no sense to have the option there and not use it. Never had any nuisence tripping.

#53494 06/27/05 07:34 AM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 316
L
Member
When I wired my house I placed the shower recessed on the GFI. Just because I thought it to be a good idea. Just don't forget this when you think the bulb is blown. Might just be a tripped GFI. (Been There Done That)


(edited for spelling)

[This message has been edited by luckyshadow (edited 06-27-2005).]

#53495 06/27/05 04:43 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 687
A
Member
Allways.

#53496 06/27/05 06:13 PM
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 209
H
Member
sometimes...if it is more convenient. We always do when it is a fan/light combination unit as they usually require gfi protection

#53497 06/27/05 07:53 PM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,457
E
Member
Ok I'll ask, Why?

#53498 06/27/05 09:29 PM
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 209
H
Member
on fan/lights the manufacturers instructions usually say they are rated to be used above the shower if they are GFI protected. I've seen this in both the Nutone and the Panasonic fan/lights

#53499 06/29/05 05:45 PM
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,457
E
Member
HLC the original question was about light fixtures (not fans) and I was just curious as to why people gfci them in this situation. I susupect the answer would be something like "it seems like a good idea".

#53500 06/29/05 09:56 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 72
B
Member
I looked at luminaires in or near bathtubs
and read three progressively safer installations starting @ 410.4d 550.14d 551.53b

now my quesion is why is a perminet building shower or tub different then a portable one.
why not just gfi and gasketed type encloser everthing.

I also looked at spa & hot tub in 680 installations and it calls for gfi and encloser under 7.6

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Radar
Radar
Los Angeles
Posts: 349
Joined: April 2004
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,563 Are you busy
231,913 Re: Forum
216,547 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5