ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Mini Split voltage
by Garemaret - 06/21/24 04:53 AM
Strobing LEDs
by Anovalight - 06/20/24 03:16 AM
Stuff that happens after we leave
by HotLine1 - 06/17/24 03:53 PM
photocell requirement for metal halide ballasts
by gfretwell - 06/17/24 01:44 PM
Commercial lift stations
by triple - 06/09/24 05:23 PM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 135 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#53116 06/17/05 08:24 PM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 812
Member
Me and my father were running a UF cable for our new Window/wall A/C today, drilled a hole through the siding, no big deal, just need some caulk. However, there are two inactived 115VAC/15Amp receptacles, both with "push and pray" connected wires. However, one cable is a stranded 14AWG extension cord! The two grounding wires are connected under one screw. Okay, just need some wire nuts and blank plates. So, we go into the crawlspace to drill through the sill plate into the wall (without further damaging the siding) and I find the rotted, split, whatever you call it rubber insulated cord, with a Hubbell 30amp, 240VAC (Not 120/240) cap on it. We can get continuity between this plug and the interior outlets! Now, where does that plug plug in it? A matching Hubbell twist-lock 30amp 240VAC receptacle. There was a notch in the skirting that the cord went through years ago (my family never has and NEVER WILL use it.) The cable from the receptacle is a 10/3 w/ ground piece of NM, above the insulation, so it's not on the ground or in mid-air. The 10/3 went into our old panel, but to no breaker, yet the ground and neutral were connected. Those aren't connected in our new panel. In our old panel, the main breaker was replaced once before, so I wonder if: The original HOs plugged that cable in, turned on the breaker, plugged something in, and wound up having to replace a main breaker and remove the 30amp breaker. Or, did they replace that 30 and when they sold this place, did the inspector turn it down and have it removed? Well, I told my parents: "If those were actived at one time, and left active, it's a miracle this place is still standing."

My question is: Why in the world were two 15AMP 115VAC recepts. conneected to a 30 amp, 240VAC circuit? Was the home manufacture insane?
Thanks,
Ian A.


Is there anyone on board who knows how to fly a plane?
#53117 06/18/05 02:41 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 257
M
Member
Sounds like an old make-shift generator hook-up.

[This message has been edited by master66 (edited 06-18-2005).]

#53118 06/19/05 10:30 PM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 812
Member
No, the plug fed two 15Amp recepts, and plugged into a 240VAC 30amp outlet. Also, cut off the dead plug and cord today, and realized that the GE plug is rated for 15A 120V, while its matching Hubbell receptacle is rated for 30A/240VAC. I'll try to upload some pictures early this week.
Ian A.


Is there anyone on board who knows how to fly a plane?

Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5