ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
HVDC Greece to Crete
by gfretwell - 08/06/20 02:28 AM
310.15 (B) 7 Feeders
by HotLine1 - 07/31/20 02:29 PM
What would be the ideal solution?
by Fleppin - 07/21/20 12:42 AM
NESC question
by gfretwell - 07/16/20 04:17 PM
Code Violation or just not good Practice?
by HotLine1 - 07/16/20 03:03 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 13 guests, and 25 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Disco location #52523 05/27/05 10:04 PM
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 46
T
ToHo Offline OP
Member
A customer is building a house with a room dedicated for a hot tub. My question is there a minimum distance from the inside wall of the Hot TuB to the Disco. One side of the hot tub only has a clearance of 1 ft. from the wall. My customer asked if I can put the disco there. I said no just out of what I thought was common sense. 680.12 says within sight. My guess would be not within reach from the hot tub.Any help would be appreciated..thanks ToHo

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: Disco location #52524 05/28/05 08:42 PM
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 212
G
Gregtaylor Offline
Member
Well, you're correct. But why is there guess work going on? Article 680 is entirely about pools and similar installations. More specifically, Part IV is about Spas and Hot Tubs and 680.43 concerns indoor installations. You can read it a lot faster than I can explain it.

Re: Disco location #52525 05/28/05 09:10 PM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 613
S
shortcircuit Offline
Member
ToHo...maybe you can install the disconnect behind the skirt of the spa next to the equipment it serves...

shortcircuit

Re: Disco location #52526 05/28/05 09:50 PM
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 212
G
Gregtaylor Offline
Member
Sorry, that was a snotty answer and not helpful. From me,I mean.
I don't think you can put the disconnect behind the skirt of the spa, just because I think easier access would be required. And it could be considered a modification of the spa itself. If you put it on the wall in the room where the spa is, it should be at least 5 ft. from the closest point on the waterline of the spa. The thing is, in a single family house you are not required to have the disconnect or even an emergency switch that close. A circuit breaker with a lockoff is acceptable just like any other appliance, unless the manufacturer requires fuses.
The thing that will sting you is the equipotential grid required by the '05 code, if it has been adopted in your state.

Re: Disco location #52527 05/29/05 06:28 AM
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 613
S
shortcircuit Offline
Member
Gregtaylor...wouldn't a disconnect behind the skirt of the spa be accessible and within sight of the equipment it serves?

I have mounted disconnect switches to air conditioners on roofs, boilers, and other equipment where there is no adjacent supporting means.

If there is room behind the skirt, where the equipment is located, I say it is code compliant...

A circuit breaker with lock kit will work...

shortcircuit

Re: Disco location #52528 05/29/05 09:33 AM
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,233
H
harold endean Offline
Member
I think we had this discusion before. I know the Greg Fretwell and Iwire, and some others will remember this one. Some believe that you CAN install a disco behind the skirt and some believe that you can't. I felt that if there is a means of disconnect beind the skirt that would satisfy sec 680.12.

Re: Disco location #52529 05/29/05 12:13 PM
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 212
G
Gregtaylor Offline
Member
I do think that a disconnect behind the skirt would satisfy the code, now that I reread certain sections, but I think that it could be a modification of the spa itself, voiding the UL listing, which is its own code violation.

Re: Disco location #52530 05/29/05 01:14 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Who said spas are UL listed? Most manufaturers do not list their products.

The idea of sending an unprotected feed anywhere near the spa concerns me.
If we're talking about an "emergency" disconnect, well, those are required only for commercial installations. This requirement came about after several folks drowned after getting stuck on the suction inlet. Residential spas don't have those monster pumps....

In any event, spa dealers have disconnects available, that typically use air to operate a remote-located switch, thus removing electricity from the equation entirely.

Re: Disco location #52531 05/29/05 03:50 PM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,513
G
gfretwell Offline
Member
680.22(C) Switching Devices. Switching devices shall be located at least 1.5 m (5 ft) horizontally from the inside walls of a pool unless separated from the pool by a solid fence, wall, or other permanent barrier. Alternatively, a switch that is listed as being acceptable for use within 1.5 m (5 ft) shall be permitted.

Unless the disconnect is "listed as being acceptible for use within 5ft" it has to be >5' away.
The IAEI Florida guys hashed this around and said a disconnect under a removable cover on the spa is not acceptible and they are the AHJs who have to "accept" it.
YMMV in your jurisdiction


Greg Fretwell

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
pcsailor
pcsailor
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Posts: 21
Joined: September 2019
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 3
Popular Topics(Views)
268,614 Are you busy
202,965 Re: Forum
191,341 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3