ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 18 guests, and 10 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#5252 11/12/01 02:01 AM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 6
D
Dale Offline OP
Junior Member
Is is acceptable (legal) to attach two wires to a single pole circuit breaker. I want both feeds on the same circuit. I just ran both wires back to the panel and attached both of them to the breaker.This is in Canada, but curious if its different in the US?

#5253 11/12/01 02:58 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,081
Likes: 3
Member
Dale,

The answer would depend on the breaker. Some are Listed for more than 1 wire, but most are not.

Bill


Bill
#5254 11/12/01 07:44 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,392
S
Member
Sq D QO is, other than that i dunno....

#5255 11/13/01 09:57 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 85
C
Member
Couldn't find anything on it in the CEC, I think Bills right about the breaker though. Any reason why you want to double them up?

#5256 11/13/01 10:40 PM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
R
Member
Why don't you just splice a pigtail?

#5257 11/14/01 01:05 PM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 81
G
Member
Curious on my part what part of Canada are you doing this?

#5258 11/14/01 01:58 PM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 6
D
Dale Offline OP
Junior Member
Full panel...went the route of an octogon box and 1 feed from the breaker

#5259 11/14/01 07:15 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 144
T
Moderator
There are code rules that this condition applies to.

In Ontario, Canada we (the Inspection Department) base our decision on the follwing code rules:

A maximum of one conductor per breaker is permitted unless the breaker is approved for terminating more than one conductor. - Rule 02-034


Section #2 states:

2-034 Use of Approved Equipment (see Appendix B) No one shall use any electrical equipment other than approved electrical equipment of a kind or type and rating approved for the specific purpose for which it is to be employed.

Appendix B states:

2-026
2-034
As a condition of approval of certain types of electrical equipment, the manufacturer supplies instructions pertaining to its installation. It is of the utmost importance that the installer closely follow installation instructions supplied by the manufacturer to fulfill the terms of the approval agreement.

Tony Moscioni
Electrical Inspector
© Electrical Safety Authority


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Vlado
Vlado
Croatia
Posts: 28
Joined: February 2011
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,775 Are you busy
231,979 Re: Forum
216,705 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5