ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
How's Florida doing with Hurricane Ian?
by Bill Addiss - 09/28/22 12:41 PM
Tough being a lineman's kid
by Bill Addiss - 09/28/22 12:39 PM
GFCI's pops in large numbers
by dsk - 09/26/22 04:35 AM
AFCI’s Revisited
by sparky - 09/24/22 09:58 AM
NFPA Price Increase Coming
by Bill Addiss - 09/23/22 02:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 36 guests, and 21 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3
#5163 11/07/01 08:16 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,067
Likes: 3
Member
Question from 'Kimberly'
Quote
No one seems to have a definite answer for the following: We are building a secondary dwelling (owner occupied) behind the main house. Are we required to have seperate service, or can we subpanel from the main house panel? The main house has a 200 A panel. We have spoke to 3 inspectors, who say it is up to our electrician. Our electrician says he needs to know from the building department. PG&E wasn't very helpful either. Confused!???????

I've asked for more details. I think this is an interesting topic to discuss here.

Bill


Bill
#5164 11/07/01 08:33 PM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 449
F
Member
It depends on the total calculated load of both dwellings. Your electrician should be able to figure this for you. For example: If the existing dwelling is 2000 sq.ft. and total electric I would guess a sub feed to another dwelling of any size would not be a good idea. You simply need to calculate the total load of both dwellings to determine if 200A service is adequate. The only reason I can think of that would definitely prohibit a second service is if the dwellings were to be connected and not have proper fire separation.

#5165 11/07/01 11:15 PM
Joined: Dec 2000
Posts: 4,289
Member
Down here (SoCA), you have to give the other dwelling a seperate address to have SCE provide another meter.
(I'm also interested in the details)

#5166 11/07/01 11:28 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 2,749
Member
See the 1999 NEC, Section 230-40, Exception No. 3.


Joe Tedesco, NEC Consultant
#5167 11/07/01 11:31 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,067
Likes: 3
Member
I think that, load aside, the decision to go with a new service or sub-feed brings up some interesting questions when there may be common utilities being used or coming from the first house. ie; a water pipe.

Bill


Bill
#5168 11/07/01 11:37 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,067
Likes: 3
Member
Joe,

Didn't see your post.
If that method was used, what would you do about a water line that runs from the first house to the second structure? How would bonding work so as not to create parallel paths?

Bill


Bill
#5169 11/08/01 08:19 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,056
R
Member
There may be no definitive answer, only practical opinions. I, also wonder about the second address. Is this property sub-divided? Will it be possible to sell this home in the future? Or rent it out to someone? From a practical standpoint, I like the separate service, as long as the PoCo permits it.

#5170 11/08/01 12:04 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
Member
Bill,
How is 2 services on one property with a common water line any different than 2 buildings next door to each other on a common water line?
Don(resqcapt19)


Don(resqcapt19)
#5171 11/08/01 01:02 PM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 597
E
Member
To bond or not to bond. That is the Question. [Linked Image]

That pesky service disconnect neutral - GEC bond! I REALLY like some of the UK designs.

To Kimberly,

Sounds like the power company and local inspection in your area will allow the second meter but don't require it. IF your existing 200 Amp service load calculation with the new dwelling added to it is workable (your electrician does this calculation, ask for a copy and talk through it with him/her), then the choice boils down to how much the different installations cost, and how much you want to buy. The electrician may not want to take the time to do this, if so, talk to another.

Al


Al Hildenbrand
#5172 11/08/01 02:24 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 4,067
Likes: 3
Member
Don,

Normally houses (or structures) next to one another would be out on a 'branch' of the water main, wouldn't they? I was thinking about the service being bonded to the waterline out at the 2nd structure and it then running back through the first House. The waterline at the 1st house is bonded to service neutral also. Wouldn't there be current flow on the waterpipe all the time? One thing I'm thinking of is someone doing any plumbing work could be in danger, especially if one of the service neutrals went bad and no one knew about it.

Also, wouldn't/couldn't there be some difference in potential from this waterline to other conductive objects in contact with earth?

Bill

[This message has been edited by Bill Addiss (edited 11-08-2001).]


Bill
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
HotLine1
HotLine1
Brick, NJ USA
Posts: 7,313
Joined: April 2002
Top Posters(30 Days)
dsk 3
Popular Topics(Views)
297,527 Are you busy
228,341 Re: Forum
213,218 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5