ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Do we need grounding?
by gfretwell - 04/06/24 08:32 PM
UL 508A SPACING
by tortuga - 03/30/24 07:39 PM
Increasing demand factors in residential
by tortuga - 03/28/24 05:57 PM
New in the Gallery:
This is a new one
This is a new one
by timmp, September 24
Few pics I found
Few pics I found
by timmp, August 15
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 466 guests, and 10 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#4822 10/19/01 06:52 PM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 311
F
Member
Does the NEC permit tap conductors to be tapped? If so, what is the code section. I couldn't find anything one way or another in Article 240.

#4823 10/19/01 08:23 PM
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,044
Tom Offline
Member
Nope.

It doesn't quite say so in plain English, but look at the last sentence of 240-21.

Tom


Few things are harder to put up with than the annoyance of a good example.

Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5