ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
What does your work place look like?
by HotLine1 - 11/23/20 03:35 PM
Where is Everyone?
by Lostazhell - 11/21/20 04:17 AM
Ground fault remover :-)
by dsk - 11/21/20 02:47 AM
Work Gloves?
by gfretwell - 11/20/20 10:17 PM
Reverse-feeding transformer in PV system?
by winnie - 11/19/20 06:49 AM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 21 guests, and 18 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Feed @ the light/recpt. or not? #43049 10/03/04 04:50 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 186
N
NJ Wireman Offline OP
Member
Here is a question that often starts a long conversation. How many people reverse feed their switchs ie feed to the light or outlet to save on wire? I myself do not! for the reason down the line when happy h/o wants to change something out you got no neutral. How ever several people i work with do it all the time. I do not see the big picture cost wise here for a few feet of romex. what does everyone else out there do?

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: Feed @ the light/recpt. or not? #43050 10/03/04 05:12 PM
Joined: Sep 2001
Posts: 806
N
NJwirenut Offline
Member
I usually bring the feed in at the switch location, so there is a neutral here for future use (timers/motion detectors/X10, etc.). I also use a 3 conductor run between the switch and the light, in case a ceiling fan gets installed later.

Re: Feed @ the light/recpt. or not? #43051 10/03/04 06:04 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Ryan_J Offline
Moderator
Nuetrals are kind of nice to have around.


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City
Re: Feed @ the light/recpt. or not? #43052 10/03/04 07:18 PM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 8,346
Trumpy Offline
Member
NJ,
We've used that method here for wiring lighting circuits for years.
It's a throw-back to the days of steel conduit, where you'd only have two single wires at the switch.
I'm glad it's not used much these days.
Light circuits are looped at the switches these days. [Linked Image]

Re: Feed @ the light/recpt. or not? #43053 10/03/04 09:21 PM
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 381
H
Hutch Offline
Member
Loop-in is normal set-up in UK. Feed runs from light to light where standard ceiling fittings have line, neutral and loop terminals.

For commercial use, 'Romex' equivalent with two hot colored wires (plus ground) is available to loop to the switch. Otherwise feed switch with hot colored wire, return on recolored (taped) neutral wire – opposite to US practice.

Re: Feed @ the light/recpt. or not? #43054 10/04/04 05:05 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 55
R
Ray97502 Offline
Member
NEC Code Article 410.11, “Temperature Limit of Conductors in Outlet Boxes”, paragraph 2, “Branch-circuit wiring, other than 2 wire or multi wire circuits supplying power to luminaries (fixtures) connected together, shall not be passed through an outlet box that is an integral part of the luminaire (fixture) unless the luminaire is identified for through wiring”, would limit the type of luminaries that you could wire in this manner.
NEC Article 90.1 (B) “Adequacy” uses the phrase …”not necessarily efficient”. I was taught that this also applies to construction methods. So saving of a few feet of copper at the expense of a safer installation would not be the best wiring method.
In general, and especially in residential, I try to avoid creating any switched circuit at any location other than the junction box or panel (control point) containing the switch.
There are many situations where it is perfectly acceptable and in some situations (3 and 4 way switches and in multi-wire circuits) it would be impractical not to have voltage pass through a junction boxes providing connections for switched receptacles or luminaries. But if it isn’t necessary why do it? The quality of my work should be worth the expense.

Re: Feed @ the light/recpt. or not? #43055 10/04/04 05:35 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
iwire Offline
Moderator
Ray that section only applies to boxes that are an integral part of the luminaire.

I have never seen this type of fixture used in a house.

A 4" round box mounted in the ceiling is not integral to the surface mount fixture mounted to it.

Bob


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
Re: Feed @ the light/recpt. or not? #43056 10/04/04 09:37 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 55
R
Ray97502 Offline
Member
Iwire what about recessed lighting of flourescent fixtures?

Re: Feed @ the light/recpt. or not? #43057 10/04/04 10:09 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 186
N
NJ Wireman Offline OP
Member
I'm not concerned about what code says here your reading into it to much to be gin with. Im asking what others do, we all know we do things that ride the fence on the code!

Re: Feed @ the light/recpt. or not? #43058 10/05/04 11:23 AM
Joined: Nov 2001
Posts: 745
M
mamills Offline
Member
Wireman: My relatively uneducated take on this... 1) the amount of romex used by routing from switch to fixture is really a negligible amount, 2) If Harry Homeowner wants to add one of those "combination" switch/outlet devices after the fact, there is a better chance he will use the neutral rather than the ground [Linked Image] and 3) it makes it simpler to keep colors together - all blacks, all whites, etc. without having to re-ID anything.

My $.02

Mike (mamills)

Wirenut: running a 3 cond. from the switch to the fixture box is a nice touch [Linked Image]

[This message has been edited by mamills (edited 10-05-2004).]

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
BEAMEUP
BEAMEUP
WA
Posts: 27
Joined: December 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 9
Popular Topics(Views)
271,897 Are you busy
205,757 Re: Forum
193,867 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3