ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 34 guests, and 12 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#42993 09/30/04 10:59 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 308
E
Edward Offline OP
Member
A built in microwave if draws more than 50% of the circuit breakers rating then that circuit should not have other loads on it.

If this statment is true would you please find a code reference that would back-up my statement.

I know this rule applies to window A/C units but can not find a NEC section that applies to kitchen appliances such as a built-in microwave.

Thanks a bunch
Edward


Thanks
Edward
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 59
S
Member
210.3(2)

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 308
E
Edward Offline OP
Member
Thank you for the reply.


Edward


Thanks
Edward
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 162
C
Member
Is the micro a built in if not it is not fastened in place. I think 210.23 (A) (1) may be applicable

(1) Cord-and-Plug-Connected Equipment. The rating of any one cord-and-plug-connected utilization equipment shall not exceed 80 percent of the branch-circuit ampere rating.
Manufactures generally do not install 15 A cord connectors for utilization equipment which operates in excess of 12 A., 16 A for a 20A cord connector etc.(80%)


(2) Utilization Equipment Fastened in Place, addresses specifically that equipment which is fastened in place, such as built in units. It's intent as I read it is to limit that equipments load to not more than 50% of the branch circuit capacity if other cord connected equipment may use the same branch circuit. Most BI Micros will require a individual Branch circuit and the receptacle that is installed in such cases should be a single contact device.

Hope that helps

Charlie


[This message has been edited by cpal (edited 10-01-2004).]


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Scott35
Scott35
Anaheim, CA. USA
Posts: 2,722
Joined: October 2000
Top Posters(30 Days)
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,240 Are you busy
232,226 Re: Forum
216,963 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5