ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Voltag Drop
by gfretwell - 08/18/22 08:16 PM
Back From Retirement
by Bill Addiss - 08/16/22 09:19 AM
Upside Down ThreeWay
by gfretwell - 08/12/22 12:30 AM
Load Calcs for EVs and RVs
by gfretwell - 08/12/22 12:24 AM
Wiring method choice
by HotLine1 - 08/10/22 03:39 PM
New in the Gallery:
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 37 guests, and 14 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#42962 09/29/04 08:12 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 74
C
CRM Offline OP
Member
Customer has a detached garage, two circuits are run underground in 10/3 underground cable. Two pole 15 amp breaker in house trips maybe once a day for no apparent reason, I checked connections on both ends, replaced breaker, but it still trips, there is no load on when breaker trips. I,m thinking the underground cable might be damaged, but I don't know. I don't have time waiting around the house waiting for it to trip. How would you guys troubleshoot this problem, thanks for any replies.

#42963 09/29/04 08:25 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 308
E
Member
I had the same problem sometime ago. Finally i came to the conclusion that it would be the UF cable feeding the BBQ section. So, I hooked up a FLUK 88 meter in series with the circuit and put the setting on the MIN/MAX/AVE setting. Then about evry 5-10 minutes the meter would register 150A,225A or some very high amps like that.(cant remember the exact number but it was very high without any load connected) Any way, I disconnected the UF cable and waited for another 10 Minutes nothing tripped. Reconnected the UF cable after 2 minutes it tripped. So the problem was from the cable somewhere.


Good Luck
Edward

[This message has been edited by Edward (edited 09-29-2004).]


Thanks
Edward
#42964 09/29/04 09:08 PM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 947
T
twh Offline
Member
I would use a megger. Ground faults can show on an ohmmeter, but it's a little unreliable.

#42965 09/30/04 01:39 AM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 98
O
Member
Sounds like you have a fault.
We usually go out and locate the line and paint it.
We then use a fault locater.Isolate both ends,hook up one end to the fault locater voltage output,Adjustable up to 1700 volts.We have a meter with 2 insulated probes connected to it . we poke into to ground on top of the circuit. and follow the needle until we are right on top of the center signal.Dig down and walla,hole in cable. repair it with a heat shrink connector kit,and your ready to reconnect and energize. Works everytime.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Potseal
Potseal
Saskatchewan
Posts: 264
Joined: February 2013
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 6
Popular Topics(Views)
295,186 Are you busy
226,767 Re: Forum
211,914 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5