ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 141 guests, and 17 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#41618 09/01/04 09:17 AM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 172
G
Member
I,VE BEEN ASKED TO SOME FIRE ALARM IN A 1 HR RATING,ANY IDEA IF RIGID CONDUIT WILL PROVIDE THIS.
THX NEIL

#41619 09/01/04 09:49 AM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 172
G
Member
Don,t know what i was thinking it,s the wire in the conduit that has to be 1 hr rated.

#41620 09/01/04 12:30 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,374
R
Moderator
I thought the requirement for fire alarm survivability was 2 hour, not 1. Either way, you are correct, the conduit (regardless of type) will only give you about 20 minutes.


Ryan Jackson,
Salt Lake City

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Trumpy
Trumpy
SI,New Zealand
Posts: 8,432
Joined: July 2002
Top Posters(30 Days)
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,222 Are you busy
232,217 Re: Forum
216,959 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5