ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Happy Thanksgiving
by sabrown - 11/25/20 02:00 PM
Work Gloves?
by sabrown - 11/25/20 01:54 PM
Insulated Tools: A Waste of Money?
by sabrown - 11/25/20 01:52 PM
What does your work place look like?
by Lostazhell - 11/25/20 02:56 AM
Where is Everyone?
by Lostazhell - 11/21/20 04:17 AM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 19 guests, and 15 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
100 amp panel #41288 08/24/04 03:14 PM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 49
J
jayson Offline OP
Member
in a house panel with a 100 amp main can u put a 100 amp breaker on the bus . like if in the panel i have 2 20 amp lighting circuit breakers and 30 amp and 50 amp range and a 100 amp below that feeding central air unit.any help would be aprecicated thanks

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: 100 amp panel #41289 08/24/04 03:23 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 66
C
cpalm1 Offline
Member
you should not have a 100 amp breaker on the A/C it should be 20, 30, or 40 amps depending on the A/C units rating

Re: 100 amp panel #41290 08/24/04 07:18 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
E
e57 Offline
Member
60A tops if the thing (AC) is a real beast, sounds sketchy?


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason
Re: 100 amp panel #41291 08/24/04 07:36 PM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 697
D
Dave55 Offline
Member
Typically, the wire is sized to the load, and the breaker matches the wire size. There are other circumstances, of course. What is the air conditioning load, and the wire gauge?

Dave55

Re: 100 amp panel #41292 08/24/04 08:47 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 914
E
Electric Eagle Offline
Member
It is posible to have a 100 breaker for A/C, it's very common around here to have a 100 amp breaker serving a disconnect for 3 or 4 A/C units rather than having 3 or 4 diferent home runs for each unit.

To answer the guy's original question, yes it is posible, but if the A/C's draws a combined load anywhere near that 100 amps, it's too much for the panel with all the olther stuff.

Re: 100 amp panel #41293 08/24/04 09:16 PM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 49
J
jayson Offline OP
Member
the 100 amp breaker is feeding a diconnnect with a 60 amp breaker.

Re: 100 amp panel #41294 08/25/04 08:36 AM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 16
G
Geno Offline
Member
What size is the wire?

Re: 100 amp panel #41295 09/03/04 01:53 PM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 241
S
SJT Offline
Member
Do you have a range and a dryer on this panel also? It sounds like you need to upgrade to a 200 amp service. Things would be OK, but then the 60 amp load of the AC arrives on the scene.
Very possible the main could trip. Is it worth living with that chance?


Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
HotLine1
HotLine1
Brick, NJ USA
Posts: 7,216
Joined: April 2002
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 9
Popular Topics(Views)
271,947 Are you busy
205,833 Re: Forum
193,911 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3