ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
How's all our Non-US folks doing?
by djk - 07/23/21 09:13 PM
Switched Receptacles -Top or Bottom?
by donles - 07/23/21 10:51 AM
Do You Travel?
by Bill Addiss - 07/20/21 04:26 PM
Backup Generator Done Right
by timmp - 07/18/21 12:20 PM
Square D "All-In-One" Panelboard
by Rachel - 07/16/21 04:57 AM
New in the Gallery:
OOPSIE!
OOPSIE!
by timmp, July 13
AT&T Office Thermostat, Summer
AT&T Office Thermostat, Summer
by timmp, July 13
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 27 guests, and 16 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#41288 08/24/04 04:14 PM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 49
J
jayson Offline OP
Member
in a house panel with a 100 amp main can u put a 100 amp breaker on the bus . like if in the panel i have 2 20 amp lighting circuit breakers and 30 amp and 50 amp range and a 100 amp below that feeding central air unit.any help would be aprecicated thanks

#41289 08/24/04 04:23 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 66
C
Member
you should not have a 100 amp breaker on the A/C it should be 20, 30, or 40 amps depending on the A/C units rating

#41290 08/24/04 08:18 PM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 2,876
E
e57 Offline
Member
60A tops if the thing (AC) is a real beast, sounds sketchy?


Mark Heller
"Well - I oughta....." -Jackie Gleason
#41291 08/24/04 08:36 PM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 697
D
Member
Typically, the wire is sized to the load, and the breaker matches the wire size. There are other circumstances, of course. What is the air conditioning load, and the wire gauge?

Dave55

#41292 08/24/04 09:47 PM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 914
E
Member
It is posible to have a 100 breaker for A/C, it's very common around here to have a 100 amp breaker serving a disconnect for 3 or 4 A/C units rather than having 3 or 4 diferent home runs for each unit.

To answer the guy's original question, yes it is posible, but if the A/C's draws a combined load anywhere near that 100 amps, it's too much for the panel with all the olther stuff.

#41293 08/24/04 10:16 PM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 49
J
jayson Offline OP
Member
the 100 amp breaker is feeding a diconnnect with a 60 amp breaker.

#41294 08/25/04 09:36 AM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 16
G
Member
What size is the wire?

#41295 09/03/04 02:53 PM
Joined: Jul 2002
Posts: 241
S
SJT Offline
Member
Do you have a range and a dryer on this panel also? It sounds like you need to upgrade to a 200 amp service. Things would be OK, but then the 60 amp load of the AC arrives on the scene.
Very possible the main could trip. Is it worth living with that chance?


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
sparky66wv
sparky66wv
West Virginia
Posts: 2,236
Joined: November 2000
Top Posters(30 Days)
timmp 4
Rachel 4
Popular Topics(Views)
281,407 Are you busy
215,050 Re: Forum
201,934 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5