ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 6 guests, and 48 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 129
H
hypress Offline OP
Member
I looked at an installation this week that had a disconnect outside and a breaker panel about 30'inside the apartment.There was 4wire SE cable between the disconnect and the panel what bothered me was that the range circuit was 3 wire SE. I thought that ranges always were 4 wire after a disconnect.I know now that all ranges are 4 wire This installation was put in mid 70's was 3 wire OK back then. THANKS HYPRESS.

Joined: May 2004
Posts: 162
C
Member
yes it changed in 93 or 96 I think 96


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
AllClear
AllClear
Belmond Iowa US
Posts: 44
Joined: August 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 4
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
303,125 Are you busy
232,145 Re: Forum
216,866 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5