ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Violation?
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:10 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
Circuit Breaker Lube
by renosteinke - 01/14/23 06:40 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 12 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#38495 05/24/04 05:33 AM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 16
T
Text Offline OP
Junior Member
Is there such a provision wherein if your computed load exceeds 10,000 Watts, the conductor & overcurrent protection shall be rated not less than 38.0 sqmm. and 100AT respectively?

#38496 05/24/04 06:15 AM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 650
W
Member
Of course not. 10000W is only 500V on a standard 20A constant current circuit. 2.5mm^2 conductors are sufficient for a 20A circuit.

UEC requirements state that the overvoltage protection shunt be set at no less than 600V, and that all wiring devices be rated to properly short 600V when loads are removed.

I don't understand your question about 'overcurrent protection'. In a constant current system, you don't get over-current. Instead open circuit faults cause excessive voltage; that is why you use overvoltage shunting devices; they safely short out the circuit in the event of an open, preventing dangerous overvoltages.

*grin*

Seriously, Text, you have made the mistake of thinking that everyone on the net is from the same country and using the same electrical code as you. In addition, even when the code version is known, you would also need to describe the context in which you are applying it. What voltages are you talking about, what sort of load is being supplied, what sort of operational duty cycles, etc.

I doubt that you are working with constant current DC circuits, but such things are _possible_, fun to BS about, and sometimes similar to systems that actually do show up (runway lighting, eg). Without knowing the context of your question, it is almost meaningless.

Where are you located?
What code do you use?
What voltage will be used to supply the load?
What are the characteristics of the load?

-Jon

[This message has been edited by winnie (edited 05-24-2004).]

#38497 05/24/04 07:38 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
Moderator
Jon LOL.

Text welcome to ECN, Jon is correct you need to give more info.

Someone here will always try to help out [Linked Image] fill in some details and you will probably find your answer.


Jon I see you are from Boston drop me an email maybe we have worked in the same areas.

Bob


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
#38498 05/24/04 08:05 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,672
Likes: 2
Administrator
Member
moved to Non-US area >> here


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Grover
Grover
Sebago, ME, USA
Posts: 109
Joined: January 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
Popular Topics(Views)
302,347 Are you busy
231,744 Re: Forum
216,374 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5