ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Where is Everyone?
by gfretwell - 06/20/21 10:53 PM
Happy Father's Day!
by Bill Addiss - 06/19/21 04:16 PM
A Risky Setup
by timmp - 06/18/21 08:08 PM
Conduit over Vinyl Siding
by Jim M - 06/16/21 08:30 PM
Updated Forum Software
by Admin - 06/15/21 10:23 AM
New in the Gallery:
2020 - 2021 Winter Project
2020 - 2021 Winter Project
by Bill Addiss, April 29
Garden 2021
Garden 2021
by Bill Addiss, April 26
Who's Online Now
1 members (Scott35), 13 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#34996 03/02/04 04:43 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6
P
Junior Member
Can someone please tell me how to correctly determine proper conductor size for HVAC equipment if you know the total running amps.

I need to know how to do this without any help from equipment nameplate info.

Example....Total running amps of condensing unit 16 amps. What size wire is required, and how did you determine?


Also a question about voltage drop....
A unit with a voltage rating of 208/230v...does this mean this unit can operate within a voltage range of 208-230v?
And if so.....
Is there an allowable voltage drop of +/- 10%
on motors?
Does this mean that a unit with a voltage of 187.2 - 253v (+/- 10%)????

Thanks for any help.....

#34997 03/02/04 05:17 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 751
E
Member
440.32 requires that the conductors be rated for 125% of the branch circuit selection current or the rated-load current of the motor/compressor.
Your example: 125% of 16 amps equals 20 amps. I would run #12 copper.

Voltage drop? No, that is the range of the voltages the motor will run at. These voltages are "nominal". The actual measured voltages will vary from these slightly. Yes this motor will operate at any voltage between these two. Motors will draw more amperage at lower voltages, but keep it within reason.
The NEC suggests we limit the voltage drop to 3% from the nameplate voltage for reasonable efficiency of operation. Some motors and some motor applications could handle a VD of 10%. As the voltage falls, the motor will heat up more and more. It is a trade off, early motor failure or full voltages. Which is more expensive?

Earl


Earl
#34998 03/02/04 05:20 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
Moderator
Is that 16 amp figure from taking an amp reading with a meter?

From an NEC perspective you must use the nameplate info for determining the wire size.

At least the HP and Voltage so you could use the tables in the back of 430.

208/230 would be one or the other voltage.

208-230 would be any voltage between them.

Yes on 10% but that is the extreme, you would do well to try to keep the voltage within 3%.


[This message has been edited by iwire (edited 03-02-2004).]


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
#34999 03/02/04 05:44 PM
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 6
P
Junior Member
Thanks very much fellas.......

I realize that the equipment manufacturer usually provides this info on nameplates but, I needed to know how to properly do this without all the info.....just total running amps....
Incase all the info. wasn't provided.

I did get the 16 amps off a nameplate for an example.

The 125% rating for wire size and the 3% voltage drop was what I was after.

Soooo.....

If total amps is 10.5 (10.5 x 1.25 = 13)
I would use # 14 which is good for 20 amps but use a 15 amp breaker???

If total amps is 18.1 (18.1 x 1.25 = 22.6)
I would use # 10 even though # 12 would do but, # 12 must use a 20 amp breaker.

Am I on the right track??


Thanks again.

#35000 03/02/04 06:26 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,391
I
Moderator
You really need to go over article 430, it is not that simple.

Here in no particular order are all things that need sizing, #2 is required to be sized from the nameplate rating.

1)Motor Circuit Conductors

2)Motor and Branch-Circuit Overload Protection

3)Motor Branch-Circuit Short-Circuit and Ground-Fault Protection

4)Disconnecting Means

The circuit breaker will not really have a relationship with the wire size, you may have 14 AWG on a 40 amp breaker.

Article 430 is one the articles listed in 240.4(G) so 240.4(D) does not apply to 10, 12, and 14 AWG.


Bob Badger
Construction & Maintenance Electrician
Massachusetts
#35001 03/02/04 06:36 PM
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 135
W
Member
You asked the same question on another site, and got the same answers.

It may require a little more depth of knowledge of the NEC than you currently
possess.

There is not a 'one rule fits all' answer.

#35002 03/02/04 08:28 PM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 11
M
Member
I agree completely with wolfdog. Check out the new expanded code book that simplifies some of its answers. I would'nt touch anything before i had it all fiured out. For safety, oversize your wire a little if the name plate is not specific, if possible


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
MarkC10
MarkC10
CA, Inland Empire
Posts: 43
Joined: September 2013
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 10
Trumpy 8
Popular Topics(Views)
280,460 Are you busy
213,547 Re: Forum
200,418 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5