ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
What does your work place look like?
by Lostazhell - 12/01/20 03:44 AM
Where is Everyone?
by gfretwell - 11/30/20 04:12 PM
Happy Thanksgiving
by gfretwell - 11/30/20 04:04 PM
From an outsider- How does tipping work?
by gfretwell - 11/30/20 04:00 PM
Ground fault remover :-)
by dsk - 11/30/20 03:51 AM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Scott35), 22 guests, and 16 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
wire capacity of 1/2 inch conduit #33146 01/13/04 03:47 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 66
C
cpalm1 Offline OP
Member
i have a 1/2 inch conduit that runs from my panel to the far side of my house and supplies 2 rooms, a hallway and a garage.
currently this pipe contains three 15 amp circuits and a 20 amp circuit. these are multiwire circuits. there are 4 14 gague wires and 2 12 gauge wires.

could i add an additonal 2 amp circuit? to do this i would need to pull an additonal 12 gauge wire and a 14 gague neutral.

then i would have 4 15 amp circuits and 2 20 amp circuits.

simply put, the pipe would contain 6-14 AWG (4 current carrying) and 3 12 AWG (2 current carrying) would this be ok, or would the pipe be over stuffed?

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: wire capacity of 1/2 inch conduit #33147 01/13/04 04:21 PM
Joined: Feb 2002
Posts: 375
G
George Offline
Member
It appears that the answer is you can not, but I just did a rough calculation.

Re: wire capacity of 1/2 inch conduit #33148 01/13/04 04:35 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,148
R
resqcapt19 Offline
Member
What is the wire type? If it is THHN there is not a problem with the conduit fill or with the ampacity adjustment for more than 3 current carrying conductors.
Don


Don(resqcapt19)
Re: wire capacity of 1/2 inch conduit #33149 01/13/04 07:25 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 66
C
cpalm1 Offline OP
Member
The wire is THHN

Re: wire capacity of 1/2 inch conduit #33150 01/13/04 09:52 PM
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 457
J
Jim M Offline
Member
Why would you pull a 14 ga. neutral with a 20 ga. hot?

Re: wire capacity of 1/2 inch conduit #33151 01/13/04 10:01 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 66
C
cpalm1 Offline OP
Member
because the there is a multiwire system in the pipe that has a 20 amp and 15 amp circuit. when i add the second 20 amp, i plan to use the 12 gauge neutral that is already in the box, and pull a new neutral for the old 15 amp ciruit that is currently sharing the old 20 amp circuit's neutral.

Re: wire capacity of 1/2 inch conduit #33152 01/13/04 10:04 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 66
C
cpalm1 Offline OP
Member
basically i would end up with a total of 5 circuits. there would be 3 15 amp circuits. 2 of them would share a neutral and one would have it's own neutral (the 14 gauge that i am pulling). The new hot 12 gauge would be hooked up to the old 12 gague neutral. of course i would make sure all of the breakers for the multiwire circuits are on opposite 120V legs.


Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Posts: 362
Joined: April 2003
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 17
Popular Topics(Views)
272,169 Are you busy
206,054 Re: Forum
194,072 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3