ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Unusual Well Pump Switch Failure
by sabrown - 10/28/20 04:31 PM
Look at this mess...
by InspectorE - 10/27/20 09:09 PM
New tool
by gfretwell - 10/24/20 11:09 AM
Where is Everyone?
by Bill Addiss - 10/17/20 07:04 PM
New in the Gallery:
Facebook follies, bad wiring
FPE in Germany pt.2
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 17 guests, and 21 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
40 amp breaker used for a 50 amp load? #31392 11/21/03 12:30 AM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 4
S
ScottM Offline OP
Junior Member
I had a local electric co. install a new 200 amp service today. I needed the new service to get my hot tub up and running. I told the electrician that I already had a 50 amp GFCI breaker installed outside by the tub and that I needed a 50 amp breaker installed at the new service box.Why the hell did he use a 40 amp breaker? I touched it tonight and it is warmer than the others, which are cold. Should I call and have them come back out and replace it or just do it myself?
Scott

Work Gear for Electricians and the Trades
Re: 40 amp breaker used for a 50 amp load? #31393 11/21/03 01:14 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 3,961
Bill Addiss Offline
Member
Scott,

You should call and ask the Electrician. Anything we could say would be pure speculation.

Bill


Bill

Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
BEAMEUP
BEAMEUP
WA
Posts: 27
Joined: December 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
271,051 Are you busy
205,040 Re: Forum
193,164 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3