ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat Box
Recent Posts
Kichler Lighting Recalls Pendant Lights
by Admin - 09/18/19 08:47 PM
Does a 'normal 3ph-AC motor' include capacitors?
by gfretwell - 09/18/19 01:20 AM
Another weird NEC code question on Feeder Taps
by gfretwell - 09/18/19 01:14 AM
NEC 2017_392.22(B)(1)(b)
_What's the smallest width

by Bill Addiss - 09/17/19 07:13 PM
NEC Question_Cord-&-Plug EGC shorter then Neutral
by pcsailor - 09/16/19 05:26 AM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 6 guests, and 9 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
PPE in Manholes #217487 08/17/16 08:39 PM
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,335
S
sparkyinak Offline OP
Member
Question. When electricians are working around energized wires, are they considered energized equipment? Case in point. An electrician is in a 3' x 3' manhole with multiple 480V circuits passing through while there are pulling in new circuits. All the splices are well protected from accidental contact. No exposed electrical hazards. Wouldn't they require a minimum lever of PPE of 2 since they are literally within 1 inch of the wires. They are not bare like a bus bar. If memories serves me right, when one is within the prohibitive boundary, it was same as touching it.


"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa
Arc Flash PPE Clothing, LOTO & Insulated Tools
Re: PPE in Manholes [Re: sparkyinak] #217488 08/17/16 09:00 PM
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,335
S
sparkyinak Offline OP
Member
To add, NFPA 70E states for Restricted Approach is an approach limit distance from exposed energized conductor or circuit part within where there is an increase likelihood of electric shock. Seems pretty clear to me. I'm without my 70E and time is of the essence... LOL!

Thoughts?


"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa
Re: PPE in Manholes [Re: sparkyinak] #217494 08/18/16 10:52 AM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
renosteinke Offline
Cat Servant
Member
I think we're abusing the word 'exposed.'

I see 'exposed' as referring to live parts being exposed. A wire covered in insulation is NOT exposed. It's insulated.

Good heavens, would you require full PPE simply to step over an extension cord?

Likewise ... if everything 'live' is enclosed, insulated, shielded, etc .... how can there even be a "boundary" to cross into? That's like saying you'd need PPE to walk past a closed panel.

Re: PPE in Manholes [Re: sparkyinak] #217496 08/18/16 11:06 AM
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,111
HotLine1 Offline
Member
Common practice around here is blankets over the conductors within manholes/vaults, along with FR clothing, etc.

(Non-POCO)



John
Re: PPE in Manholes [Re: HotLine1] #217497 08/18/16 02:38 PM
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,335
S
sparkyinak Offline OP
Member
That is why I posted the question. outside a bare ground wire, when was the last time you seen a bare current carrying conductor? Logistics worked out for me and got my 2012 70E Handbook. In its commentary, under 130.4(C)(3) it states that:

"If a qualified person must approach an energized electrical conductor closer than the restricted approach boundary, Insulating material can be installed material with a define voltage rating must be placed between the person and conductor. The insulating material can take several forms. The insulating material can be installed so that the conductor is insulated from possible contact. The employee can be insulated by wearing appropriately rated PPE or can be insulated from the ground, as in live-line, bare hand work

supposedly, the 2015 70E was going to be clearer on gray areas but I have niot seen anything yet.

As for the extension cord analogy. The conductors are not exposed, The prohibitive approach boundary is to avoid contact with the wires. The outer jacket meets that requirement. If the jacket is damaged, that we must immediately remove it from service.....


"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa
Re: PPE in Manholes [Re: sparkyinak] #217498 08/18/16 03:25 PM
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 599
J
JBD Offline
Member
Have you performed a risk analysis?
Are the conductors in or on grounded surfaces? If yes, can there be a shock hazard?
Are tools being used which could compromise the conductor insulation?
Are you doing anything that is likely to result in an arcing fault? No arc fault usually means no PPE required according to 70E-2015.


Featured:

2020 National Electrical Code
2020 National Electrical
Code (NEC)

* * * * * * *

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Trumpy
Trumpy
SI,New Zealand
Posts: 8,262
Joined: July 2002
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 7
Popular Topics(Views)
258,636 Are you busy
194,231 Re: Forum
183,699 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.3