ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Underground phone and coax depth?
by libellis - 02/08/23 08:38 PM
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 23 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#216602 01/03/16 02:54 PM
Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 1
L
New Member
I have left my code book at the office, and my friend has a question regarding a 50amp hot tub. Does it need #6 ground minimum. He has 30meters of 3c#6 Teck, but the ground is a #8. Anyone got the 2015 code book to hand?

Thanks for your help

Llywelyn #216620 01/05/16 09:59 PM
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 98
Likes: 1
B
Member
I don't have my code book in front of me to provide the reference, but manufactured cable assemblies are considered to have a bonding conductor sufficiently sized for that cable. So your friend will be fine.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Grover
Grover
Sebago, ME, USA
Posts: 109
Joined: January 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
triple 2
Popular Topics(Views)
303,310 Are you busy
232,267 Re: Forum
217,023 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5