ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Underground phone and coax depth?
by libellis - 02/08/23 08:38 PM
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 23 guests, and 18 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#215284 04/03/15 11:19 PM
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,507
G
Member
1. Can MC cable be run down a cement wall to a receptacle in a residential basement?
2. Can you connect a furnace circuit to a furnace in a residential home by dropping down with MC cable from a box in the ceiling where it is spliced to NM cable?
3. If the answer is no, what are the code reference?
4. Subject to physical damage? If so, how do you protect it?

Last edited by George Little; 04/03/15 11:21 PM. Reason: changed bad wording.

George Little
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,791
Likes: 14
G
Member
This is the old "physical damage" question and most AHJs have their own opinion of what it really is.
Some places will allow NM on running boards down to some arbitrary height above FF. Others want EMT. Most are somewhere in between (Smurf, MC/AC etc)
It really comes back to how exposed it is to physical damage and is that damage "severe"?
I am one of those middle guys. A metallic cable, Greenfield or smurf would work for most of these cases. I never thought much of Romex on running boards, particularly much below 6'6 but that was the law of the land in Maryland when I was there, down to about 48" or even 36".


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,333
Likes: 7
Member
George:
By your numbers:

1: Unless physical damage is evident, I see no reason that it is not compliant. No, I have not seen anyone doing this around here. Professionals use a raceway. (EMT/PVC/etc)

2: Yes. As long as the MC is supported, and not subject to physical damage.

4: Protection by a raceway (EMT/PVC, etc) or any other suitable (to the AHJ) method I would guess.


John
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 849
Y
Member
George
I'd say use PVC sch 80 for protection when subject to physical harm. (no bonding worries).
Example : underground coming up a outside pole.
Yoopersup



Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Grover
Grover
Sebago, ME, USA
Posts: 109
Joined: January 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
triple 2
Popular Topics(Views)
303,310 Are you busy
232,267 Re: Forum
217,023 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5