ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
Power submeter connections
by HotLine1 - 01/19/23 09:09 AM
AFDD's coming to the UK
by Texas_Ranger - 01/17/23 07:22 PM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 53 guests, and 13 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 82
B
bigpapa Offline OP
Member
I am looking for opinions on this RV park install, or possibly some code rules that are less obvious.


First we will install a main service with breakers and feeders for several meter stacks. The meter stacks will then feed a bunch new 50A 120/240V RV pedestals. Each pedestal will have its own meter and breaker in the stack.


The arrangement is pretty much the same as you would see in a typical residential high rise where there are usually no main disconnects in the meter closets.

The difference is that since our meter closet kiosks are distributed outdoors throughout the park they are technically different buildings. I am leaning towards including the disconnects because of this.

I talked to the inspector but he wouldn't comment on design issues.
They don't really have time for this when I call at 3:30 on a Friday I gather.

If anyone cares to comment please do.

Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 947
T
twh Offline
Member
72-104 allows USEI and you could treat each distribution centre as a service. It would be tempting to do this because of the issue of different potentials between ground and neutral over distances (and cable cost). If you ran ACWU with a separate ground, I'm not aware of any rule requiring a disconnect at each building where it isn't a service.

Perhaps the inspector wouldn't comment on design issues because the inspectors don't agree on whether a main disconnect is required on a sub-panel where the sub panel is in a separate building and this is similar.

Be aware that entrance switches can't be in public areas unless "adequate precautions are taken to prevent interference", under 9.26.1.3 of the National Building Code of Canada.

Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,335
S
Member
There's no breakers in the pedistals?


"Live Awesome!" - Kevin Carosa

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
lil suzi
lil suzi
Midwest
Posts: 57
Joined: August 2003
Top Posters(30 Days)
BigB 9
triple 3
Popular Topics(Views)
302,599 Are you busy
231,931 Re: Forum
216,566 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5