ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
VDE 0100 to introduce AFCIs
by LongRunner. 01/17/18 10:32 AM
Fujifilm Recalls Power Adapter Wall Plugs
by Admin. 01/16/18 07:04 PM
Air Compressor feeder conductor sizing
by Potseal. 01/15/18 09:08 PM
Under carpet cable?
by HotLine1. 01/15/18 09:57 AM
New in the Gallery:
Housebilding DIY wiring
SE cable question
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 18 guests, and 10 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
3 phase load #210406
06/20/13 02:55 PM
06/20/13 02:55 PM
S
sparkync  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 830
NC
Could someone refresh me again on finding the load on 3 phase feeder? I have a combination of 3 phase motors and single phase motors. After finding the total amperage of several motors, and taking the largest at 125%, do you just take the total amperage to size the wire? I know I should know this, but it's been a while since I figured 3 phase load, and about 30 years since I took it in a code class and I just want to make sure. Thanks

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: 3 phase load [Re: sparkync] #210407
06/20/13 03:46 PM
06/20/13 03:46 PM
S
sparkync  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 830
NC
Those loads are:

Motors:
20.3 amps 3 phase@ 125% = 25.38 amps (208/230 volts)
10.0 amps 3 phase@ 100% = 10.0 amps """""""""""""""
7.0 amps 3 phase@ 100% = 7.0 amps """""""""""""""
7.8 amps 1 phase@ 100% = 7.8 amps """""""""""""""
6.88 amps 1 phase 100%= 6.88 amps """""""""""""""
2.33 amps 1 phase 100% = 2.33 amps """""""""""""""
4.73 amps 1 phase 100% = 4.73 amps ( 115 volts)

Defrost heaters:
26.09 amps 1 phase 100% = 26.09 amps ( 208/230)
7.80 amps 1 phase 100% = 7.80 amps ( 208/230)

Lighting load:
15 amps 1 phase @ 100% = 15 amps ( 115 volts)

Total amps???? 113.01 ????

Is this right?? Thanks

Re: 3 phase load [Re: sparkync] #210408
06/20/13 06:00 PM
06/20/13 06:00 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,166
Estero,Fl,usa
That is what it looks like to me. \

You still have a decision to make. Do you use #2cu and round up to a 125a breaker (minimum legal) or go with something bigger to give you a better chance of starting those motors if a couple come on at the same time.

I would certainly want some kind of load control to keep them all from trying to start at one time (like after a power hit)


Greg Fretwell
Re: 3 phase load [Re: sparkync] #210411
06/20/13 08:01 PM
06/20/13 08:01 PM
S
sparkync  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 830
NC
Greg, I was actually figuring on running 2/0 aluminum, good for 135 amps in the 75 degree column (can't seem to get #1 or 1/0 here, I'll have to double check on that). I am sort of wondering what size main breaker to put on it to compensate for start up though. Can I go up on the feeder breaker or is that just for branch circuits??

Re: 3 phase load [Re: sparkync] #210412
06/20/13 08:26 PM
06/20/13 08:26 PM
S
sparkync  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 830
NC
I'm getting a little worried over the price I give for this job. I didn't think they would take it, but they took it right away:( Makes me think I'm missing something here. Consist of running approx. 45ft. feeder from inside panel in 2" conduit through block wall through (1) 2" LB, 2 90's, 1 45 up into a weatherproof 125 amp 3 phase panel to be mounted on roof of a new "freezer, cooler unit" with the motors I listed for condensing units and evaporators. Then from the panel to the units on roof. I gave a price of $ 5500.00, but am thinking to up it more. One thing I didn't figure was disconnects at the units, though most already have disconnects on them ( used units ). No final contract as of yet. Any input before I make my call to the customer to verify my price??? Sort of scary for me now. Thought I had it together, but am having doubts now frown

Re: 3 phase load [Re: sparkync] #210420
06/20/13 11:19 PM
06/20/13 11:19 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,166
Estero,Fl,usa
Nobody ever went broke charging too much money.
You certainly want to put in the price of disconnects as an additional cost, if you are not sure the units have them. You can always make them happy by saying they were not necessary and they pay the lower number.
There is also something we always built into our contracts ... RISK.
Add some extra money for that stuff you are not thinking about or find after you start.


Greg Fretwell
Re: 3 phase load [Re: sparkync] #210424
06/21/13 07:58 AM
06/21/13 07:58 AM
S
sparkync  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 830
NC
I have figured a 125 amp 3 phase panel on this job. If I have to up the main breaker to compensate for the "start up load" of the motors, then I will have to go with a larger rated panel, correct???

Re: 3 phase load [Re: sparkync] #210426
06/21/13 10:22 AM
06/21/13 10:22 AM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,166
Estero,Fl,usa
Yes you are limited by the rating of the panel.
The compressors should have start up delays on them so that will help you out with that power failure thing and the heaters are pure resistive loads.
You are being somewhat conservative with the 1P loads counting all 3 phases when you are using 1 or 2 but be sure you balance them as well as you can.
I think you will be OK but that is really a Scott question when you get to this "design" stuff.


Greg Fretwell
Re: 3 phase load [Re: sparkync] #210427
06/21/13 01:15 PM
06/21/13 01:15 PM
S
sparkync  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 830
NC
Just for further information input, when I listed the loads above, I put one down twice, so the total load will be 7.8 amps less = 105.21 amps instead of 113.01

Re: 3 phase load [Re: sparkync] #210428
06/21/13 02:32 PM
06/21/13 02:32 PM
S
sparkync  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 830
NC
Just found out Sq. D don't make over a 100 amp plug in breaker. That's the kind of panel I was going to have to come out of to feed the subpanel. A whole new ball game here. Now I have no option but to come out of a 6ft. traugh outside with a 200 amp wp disconnect, then feed the subpanel from there:( It's going to be fun tapping into the traugh connections:( Hope they left a pigtail and I don't have to bust a split bolt thing. There's already around 4 disconnects there now with meters. I think they should have have an architech do this planning for them. I seem to be the designer here. A lot of work... Well, on with the program:) Got to make a living somehow.... Thanks for all the input..

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
BEAMEUP
BEAMEUP
WA
Posts: 27
Joined: December 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
sparky 23
Admin 20
Potseal 13
Popular Topics(Views)
243,527 Are you busy
180,327 Re: Forum
170,819 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.024s Queries: 16 (0.005s) Memory: 1.0259 MB (Peak: 1.2078 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-01-17 20:07:43 UTC