ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Underground phone and coax depth?
by libellis - 02/08/23 08:38 PM
Al Hildenbrand - Minneapolis - obituary
by Bill Addiss - 02/03/23 07:38 PM
Violation?
by renosteinke - 01/27/23 09:52 PM
Does NEC 551.71 (F) apply to dwellings?
by BigB - 01/20/23 10:46 AM
New in the Gallery:
Burger King crown sillyness
Burger King crown sillyness
by wa2ise, December 11
240/208 to a house
240/208 to a house
by wa2ise, October 9
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 36 guests, and 11 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#210209 06/03/13 01:39 PM
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 75
Member
Hi,
Is it a requirement that raceways entering metal enclosed switchgear over 600 VAC be in rigid conduit or can I come from a transformer to a 4160 switch with duct bank comprised of PVC and bell end reducers?

Here is an article on this:
http://books.google.com/books?id=h2...ge&q=NEC%20Article%20490&f=false

Thanks

Greg


Don't drive and TEXT! Drive now TALK LATER!
Stay up to Code with the Latest NEC:


2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
2020 NEC & Related Reference & Study Guides
Pass Your Exam the FIRST TIME with these Exam Prep Combos:
 

>> Master Electrician Exam Prep     >> JourneyMan Electrician Exam Prep
 

Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,791
Likes: 14
G
Member
I don't know of anything about metal enclosures and plastic raceways other than the need for a hard wired EGC connected to a dedicated terminal in the enclosure.

OTOH going the other way (metal raceway, plastic box) is a tougher sell. You need a positive way of bonding the raceway.


Greg Fretwell
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 75
Member
Thanks Greg, I will go take some pics and post them..Seems I read something in OSHA about metal clad switchgear over 600V had to be in RGS...we have a 115kV transformer stepped down to 13.8 kV...the risers and duct bank for the secondary to the metal clad switch gear is schedule 80 PVC..

The risers from the switchgear feeding out to the various transformers and electrical control rooms are pvc with RGS elbows and pvc risers...this is 13.8 and 4.16 kV..

Was thinking OSHA had requirements for circuits over 600VAC requiring steel conduit entering the metal clad gear..

Thank you,

Greg


Don't drive and TEXT! Drive now TALK LATER!
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,791
Likes: 14
G
Member
That may be true. The NEC is just one piece of the puzzle.



Greg Fretwell
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 75
Member
Does the 2005 code requre the 18" depth for RGS elbows or has that changed since then? I do not have a 2005 NEC code book..

so if anyone knows if it is the same requirement now as it was then please let me know.

thanks

Greg


Don't drive and TEXT! Drive now TALK LATER!
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 7,333
Likes: 7
Member
IF the entire sweep is 18" under ground, there is no need to bond that metalic raceway. However, run a metalic riser above grade, and it must be bonded.

This has been the way it is for a longer time than I would care to admit.

BTW, all the MV jobs I have been around are in RGS above ground. 4160, 13.2, etc.




John
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 75
Member
thank you hotline...

greg


Don't drive and TEXT! Drive now TALK LATER!

Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *
2023 National Electrical Code (NEC)
2023 NEC Now Available!
 
* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Grover
Grover
Sebago, ME, USA
Posts: 109
Joined: January 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
triple 2
Popular Topics(Views)
303,310 Are you busy
232,267 Re: Forum
217,023 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5