ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Our Company!
by faradaygroup. 12/15/18 09:23 PM
Pull out fuse panel?
by wa2ise. 12/14/18 05:09 PM
Video door bell causing chime activation of coil
by gfretwell. 12/10/18 12:35 AM
Conduit fill Calculations
by gfretwell. 12/08/18 08:39 PM
Swimming Pool question
by HotLine1. 12/05/18 12:37 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 35 guests, and 10 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
250.80 #210205
06/03/13 12:42 PM
06/03/13 12:42 PM
akmaster  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 70
alaska
Hi,
Is there any requirement to ground a 90 degree RGS sweep that is connected to a PVC duct bank and has a PVC riser?

Article 250.80 seems to say that the 90 does not need to be grounded if it is below 18".

250.80 Service Raceways and Enclosures. Metal enclosures and raceways
for service conductors and equipment shall be connected to the grounded
system conductor if the electrical system is grounded or to the grounding
electrode conductor for electrical systems that are not grounded .
Exception: A metal elbow that is installed in an underground installation of
rigid nonmetallic conduit and is isolated from possible contact by a minimum
cover of 450 mm (18 in.) to any part of the elbow shall not be required to be
grounded connected to the grounded system conductor or grounding electrode
conductor .

It seems to me that the sweep should have a rigid riser with a grounding bushing to ground that isolated metal part.


Please quote any article that may require that 90 to be grounded.

This is for the secondary of a transformer...13.8 kV and 4160 VAC from switches to Electrical control rooms with transformers and MCC'S.

Would this be considered a service?

Thank you,

GW


Last edited by akmaster; 06/03/13 12:47 PM.

Don't drive and TEXT! Drive now TALK LATER!
2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides
Re: 250.80 [Re: akmaster] #210206
06/03/13 12:53 PM
06/03/13 12:53 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,323
Estero,Fl,usa
If it is not going to be exposed to contact (18" down) I can't think of a real reason to bond it. The worms coming up would tip you off if you had a fault.


Greg Fretwell
Re: 250.80 [Re: akmaster] #210207
06/03/13 01:04 PM
06/03/13 01:04 PM
akmaster  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 70
alaska
Thanks Greg...would the secondary off a transformer over 600 vac or the feeders from a switch fall under this same rule?

regards

GW


Don't drive and TEXT! Drive now TALK LATER!
Re: 250.80 [Re: akmaster] #210219
06/03/13 07:11 PM
06/03/13 07:11 PM
G
gfretwell  Offline

Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,323
Estero,Fl,usa
I don't see a >600 rule. I guess the worms just jump a little higher if you have a fault.

Actually the fire shooting out of that hole might take birds out of the sky wink
I have seen MV conductors down and dancing up off the ground. It is a sight to see if you have a safe place to watch from. (In my case a roof top bar in the Keys watching them clear out a parking lot). It went on for about 45 minutes before the PoCo showed up to pull the disconnect link.


Greg Fretwell
Re: 250.80 [Re: akmaster] #210256
06/06/13 10:40 AM
06/06/13 10:40 AM
akmaster  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 70
alaska
Thank you Greg.

Greg


Don't drive and TEXT! Drive now TALK LATER!

Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
sparky66wv
sparky66wv
West Virginia
Posts: 2,236
Joined: November 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
252,230 Are you busy
189,198 Re: Forum
178,881 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.022s Queries: 15 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9693 MB (Peak: 1.1096 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-12-16 05:58:25 UTC