ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Furnace igniter leaking noise to stereo
by sparkyinak. 05/20/18 07:20 PM
turning down possible problem customer
by gfretwell. 05/19/18 07:31 PM
electircal ageing test on IPC
by HotLine1. 05/14/18 09:42 AM
What estimating software do you recommend?
by wattsittoyou. 05/14/18 06:28 AM
Rolling Scaffold - what do you do?
by HotLine1. 05/11/18 09:05 AM
New in the Gallery:
Plug terminals
Housebilding DIY wiring
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (sparkyinak), 7 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Rule 26-256 #209669
04/16/13 10:04 PM
04/16/13 10:04 PM
S
Sparkologist  Offline OP
New Member
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 7
Toronto ,Ontario, Canada
This rule relates to overcurrent protection for dry-type transformer circuit rated at 750volts or less. 125% issued for the guide with regard to the secondary side if the primary supply is set at not more than 300 %. the rule 26-254 speaks to 9amps more or less for liquid filed units. Why does the supplieer charts list 250% of the primary FLA or the next size smallee and quotes rule 26-254 and Nec.450.3. Is the chart correct? I don't tink so.

Tools for Electricians:
Re: Rule 26-256 [Re: Sparkologist] #209676
04/17/13 12:14 PM
04/17/13 12:14 PM
T
twh  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 940
Regina, Sask.
If it's a dry transformer, the reference to CEC 26-254 is wrong or refers to a previous edition. The 250% doesn't come from our code but the manufacturer can specify a lower percentage. Maybe 250% comes from the NEC.

Re: Rule 26-256 [Re: Sparkologist] #209683
04/17/13 06:55 PM
04/17/13 06:55 PM
T
twh  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 940
Regina, Sask.
Originally Posted by Sparkologist
My reference to rule 26-254 with regard to sub.(5)a and b is up to date and was to show what the reference was that the Bussman catalogue used. The text from the NEC 450.3 was almost the same as the Canadian code 25th edition 2012. The are saying that if the primary and secondary do not have thermal protection use 250% and if the primary and secondary do have thermal protection and the impedance of the transformer is 6 ohms or less use 125% of the FLA. There chart shows for the primary max fuse, use 250% and for secondary use 167% or 125% depending on the more or less 9 amp rule. My point is that for dry type less than 750v the 9 amp rule does not apply and their pecentages for protecton is wrong.


26-254 once dealt with all transformers and 26-256 dealt with wire size for transformers. Or, are you saying that the Bussman catalogue refers directly to 26-254(5)? Anyway, if you don't like their catalogue, throw it away.

Re: Rule 26-256 [Re: Sparkologist] #209686
04/17/13 11:26 PM
04/17/13 11:26 PM
S
Sparkologist  Offline OP
New Member
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 7
Toronto ,Ontario, Canada
ok


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
BEAMEUP
BEAMEUP
WA
Posts: 27
Joined: December 2004
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
twh 12
Popular Topics(Views)
246,845 Are you busy
184,205 Re: Forum
173,446 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.017s Queries: 15 (0.003s) Memory: 0.9592 MB (Peak: 1.0922 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-05-21 01:14:26 UTC