ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
334.80 and fire caulk
by gfretwell. 06/21/18 11:35 AM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by HotLine1. 06/13/18 01:50 PM
GE Lighting Recalls LED Tube Lamps
by Admin. 06/12/18 09:32 PM
Ketra Recalls Recessed Downlights
by Admin. 06/12/18 09:17 PM
diazed fuses
by Texas_Ranger. 06/11/18 07:31 AM
New in the Gallery:
Plug terminals
Housebilding DIY wiring
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 39 guests, and 9 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Quickbooks #208428
01/18/13 12:10 PM
01/18/13 12:10 PM
S
sparkync  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 830
NC
Anyone out there an expert on Quickbooks. I can't get my Quickbooks up. I'm trying to communicate with several Quickbooks Forums, but so far have not found the right answers. Some of it probably has to do with my lack of expertise in the computer field. I'm thinking I'll have to reinstall my QB CD, but I'm having problems and questions on that too. Any input will add to my already exhausting dilema:)

Business, Office, Estimating, Legal:
Re: Quickbooks [Re: sparkync] #208429
01/18/13 01:09 PM
01/18/13 01:09 PM
W
WESTUPLACE  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 251
Kingwood, TX USA
I am no expert but use it and have overcome many problems with it. What version is it? What are you having problems with?

Re: Quickbooks [Re: sparkync] #208437
01/19/13 01:53 AM
01/19/13 01:53 AM
S
schenimann  Offline
Member
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 193
Western North Carolina
It wouldn't take long to uninstall and reinstall. Hopefully you have a current back-up.

Re: Quickbooks [Re: sparkync] #208440
01/19/13 01:28 PM
01/19/13 01:28 PM
W
WESTUPLACE  Offline
Member
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 251
Kingwood, TX USA
Do note, with QB, if you do a restore from a backup you must have the same version to restore as you did when you backed it up. Even with older versions (no longer supported by QB) you can download the updates. If you reinstall QB and the ver on the older copy was updated, if you try to do a restore it will tell you that this ver is not supported. If you update it all will be well.

Re: Quickbooks [Re: sparkync] #208528
01/25/13 12:16 PM
01/25/13 12:16 PM
S
sparkync  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 830
NC
I have Quickbooks Pro 2009. I have tried to restore but my restore will not work. It says there was an "unspecified error". I've tried it several times and the same thing. I've tried to uninstall and reinstall, and it still will not come up. I get the message that I need IE 6.0 or later. I have IE 9. I have went through all steps that QB gives to "fix", but still no good. I have installed it on another computer, and it did download, but I cannot restore the files because it is an older computer. I have my files backed up on a flash drive and have converted them to a CD, . Thought I had it restored, but now I need the updates, and I cannot get an internet connection on it( another problem). I tried switching my wires from one computer to the old one, but still no internet. Must be something wrong with the old computer too:( I'm sorta in a mess right now. Only thing I see to do now is completely start over with my newest computer, then reinstall quickbooks. That means I will have to go through everything and try to save it so I won't totally loose it:(
All this happened on 1/15/13. I still think it's got to do with IE9 and Quickbooks. If any other suggestions before I loose everything, I would appreciate it. I've went through the "panic" stage, and now am in the "don't know what to do stage" frown Thanks again. Any idea what could be wrong with a computer that will not recognize an internet connection? I have Windows XP on the older computer. The internet connection has worked in the past. I just have not used it in a long time since I use my newer computer most of the time. Thanks again....

Re: Quickbooks [Re: sparkync] #208531
01/25/13 09:03 PM
01/25/13 09:03 PM
HotLine1  Offline

Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,973
Brick, NJ USA
I had one major meltdown with QB when I had my business. Used IE, and QB Pro. I don't remember all the details, but I spent quite a few frustrating hours with QB help (off shore). Final frustration resulted in requesting a 'stateside' assist, and he solved the glitch in about 15 minutes.

Are all your computers running the same OS? Did you contact QB support? They may have a 'block' of some type in the program to prevent 'sharing' without registering. You may have to contact them & re-register to solve your problems.

I still have a new 'uograde' version floating around here somewhere that is sealed, & legal & unused, as I have no reason to install a 'new' version without the business.


John
Re: Quickbooks [Re: sparkync] #219371
05/23/18 09:19 AM
05/23/18 09:19 AM
K
Keith_Mc  Offline
New Member
Joined: May 2018
Posts: 4
Orlando, Florida
have you tried you tube videos? there are many to choose from.


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Bill Addiss
Bill Addiss
NY, USA
Posts: 3,891
Joined: October 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
twh 5
Popular Topics(Views)
247,646 Are you busy
184,983 Re: Forum
174,290 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.027s Queries: 15 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9866 MB (Peak: 1.1427 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-06-22 11:06:36 UTC