ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
ShoutChat
Recent Posts
Grounding electrodes
by gfretwell - 09/07/21 03:41 PM
Looking For Electricians in the Midlands
by Alex247 - 09/06/21 05:26 AM
Backup Generator Done Right
by timmp - 08/31/21 04:44 PM
New in the Gallery:
Now you know.
Now you know.
by Tom_Horne, September 7
February, North East Indiana
February, North East Indiana
by timmp, July 25
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 31 guests, and 15 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
#206250 06/11/12 01:04 AM
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 35
H
Member
i have a 15 kw electric furnace, i want to install in my house. i temporarily used 2conducter 2 with a 100 amp breaker. i need to move the furnace to a different location in the basement to accomadate a/c and i want to run conduit to make it neater. the unit draws 60 amps even though the nameplate says 64. i don't have a current codebook but i was hoping to run 2 number 4s in a 1 inch conduit and still have to use the 100 amp breaker. help me out with this one please?

Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 35
H
Member
forgot to add im in ontario as that can make a big difference in rules.


Link Copied to Clipboard
Featured:

Tools for Electricians
Tools for Electricians
 

* * * * * * *

2020 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2020 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
HCE727
HCE727
Delaware County, PA, USA
Posts: 187
Joined: November 2005
Top Posters(30 Days)
timmp 3
FGBY 2
Popular Topics(Views)
282,938 Are you busy
216,703 Re: Forum
203,123 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5