ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Pool - Daisy chained GFCI
by gfretwell. 05/18/19 01:30 PM
Chinese wire symbols?
by nmateik. 05/18/19 12:13 AM
110.26 working clearances
by HotLine1. 05/14/19 02:08 PM
Parallel SER Cables
by George Little. 05/03/19 05:42 PM
Norwegian power?
by dsk. 05/03/19 04:30 AM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 7 guests, and 11 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
electric furnace #206250
06/11/12 01:04 AM
06/11/12 01:04 AM
H
homerjones  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 35
0nt.
i have a 15 kw electric furnace, i want to install in my house. i temporarily used 2conducter 2 with a 100 amp breaker. i need to move the furnace to a different location in the basement to accomadate a/c and i want to run conduit to make it neater. the unit draws 60 amps even though the nameplate says 64. i don't have a current codebook but i was hoping to run 2 number 4s in a 1 inch conduit and still have to use the 100 amp breaker. help me out with this one please?

Tools for Electricians:
Re: electric furnace [Re: homerjones] #206251
06/11/12 01:48 AM
06/11/12 01:48 AM
H
homerjones  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 35
0nt.
forgot to add im in ontario as that can make a big difference in rules.


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Scott35
Scott35
Anaheim, CA. USA
Posts: 2,720
Joined: October 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Popular Topics(Views)
255,001 Are you busy
191,137 Re: Forum
180,884 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.018s Queries: 15 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9419 MB (Peak: 1.0607 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2019-05-19 06:35:53 UTC