ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
Changing a Bulb
by gfretwell. 07/14/18 03:12 PM
Tray cable?
by gfretwell. 07/11/18 10:18 PM
Eaton Heavy Duty 30A and 60A Safety Switches
by Admin. 07/11/18 09:49 PM
ORTOVOX Recalls Avalanche Transceivers
by Admin. 07/11/18 09:44 PM
Tingle off the water spigot
by gfretwell. 07/08/18 12:58 PM
New in the Gallery:
Plug terminals
Housebilding DIY wiring
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 45 guests, and 15 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
electric furnace #206250
06/11/12 01:04 AM
06/11/12 01:04 AM
H
homerjones  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 35
0nt.
i have a 15 kw electric furnace, i want to install in my house. i temporarily used 2conducter 2 with a 100 amp breaker. i need to move the furnace to a different location in the basement to accomadate a/c and i want to run conduit to make it neater. the unit draws 60 amps even though the nameplate says 64. i don't have a current codebook but i was hoping to run 2 number 4s in a 1 inch conduit and still have to use the 100 amp breaker. help me out with this one please?

Tools for Electricians:
Re: electric furnace [Re: homerjones] #206251
06/11/12 01:48 AM
06/11/12 01:48 AM
H
homerjones  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 35
0nt.
forgot to add im in ontario as that can make a big difference in rules.


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
TOOL_5150
TOOL_5150
Bay Area
Posts: 61
Joined: August 2007
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Admin 5
Popular Topics(Views)
248,129 Are you busy
185,587 Re: Forum
174,921 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.335s Queries: 15 (0.003s) Memory: 0.9418 MB (Peak: 1.0608 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2018-07-19 17:16:00 UTC