ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Shout Box
Recent Posts
LED retrofit flickers
by rmiell. 01/18/19 08:49 PM
Israel
by Texas_Ranger. 01/14/19 07:12 AM
Free Code class in Maryland 1/16/2019
by Admin. 01/12/19 05:43 PM
Calling all Non-US members!! (Non-US only)
by RODALCO. 01/12/19 02:37 AM
sec cable code conflict
by jake2018. 01/11/19 07:36 PM
New in the Gallery:
What is this for?
Plug terminals
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 30 guests, and 12 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
electric furnace #206250
06/11/12 12:04 AM
06/11/12 12:04 AM
H
homerjones  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 35
0nt.
i have a 15 kw electric furnace, i want to install in my house. i temporarily used 2conducter 2 with a 100 amp breaker. i need to move the furnace to a different location in the basement to accomadate a/c and i want to run conduit to make it neater. the unit draws 60 amps even though the nameplate says 64. i don't have a current codebook but i was hoping to run 2 number 4s in a 1 inch conduit and still have to use the 100 amp breaker. help me out with this one please?

Tools for Electricians:
Re: electric furnace [Re: homerjones] #206251
06/11/12 12:48 AM
06/11/12 12:48 AM
H
homerjones  Offline OP
Member
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 35
0nt.
forgot to add im in ontario as that can make a big difference in rules.


Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Member Spotlight
Niko
Niko
Campbell, CA
Posts: 356
Joined: August 2006
Show All Member Profiles 
Top Posters(30 Days)
Trumpy 4
Popular Topics(Views)
252,839 Are you busy
189,628 Re: Forum
179,296 Need opinion
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1
(Release build 20180101)
Page Time: 0.017s Queries: 15 (0.004s) Memory: 0.9415 MB (Peak: 1.0600 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2019-01-24 02:23:25 UTC