ECN Electrical Forum - Discussion Forums for Electricians, Inspectors and Related Professionals
ECN Shout Chat
Top Posters(30 Days)
Recent Posts
2017 NEC Changes
by gfretwell. 12/13/17 02:44 AM
Casino Wiring methods
by HotLine1. 12/09/17 10:44 AM
Ground wire Size to water Line.
by HotLine1. 12/05/17 12:11 PM
Flexible conduit to an outside Spa
by gfretwell. 12/05/17 12:28 AM
Dimmable LED 2x4 lay in fixtures
by Vulsion. 11/30/17 06:37 PM
New in the Gallery:
Gallery Test
Popular Topics(Views)
243,025 Are you busy
179,434 Re: Forum
170,384 Need opinion
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 24 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate This Thread
#205687 - 03/22/12 04:20 PM Disconnect for double ended fluorescent luminaires  
George Little  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,489
Michigan USA
First of all - define a "double ended lamp"

Now what is the policy of a disconnect for a remote ballast?



NEC 410.130(G) '08 NEC


George Little

2017 / 2014 NEC & Related Books and Study Guides

#205688 - 03/22/12 04:47 PM Re: Disconnect for double ended fluorescent luminaires [Re: George Little]  
HotLine1  Offline


Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,878
Brick, NJ USA
George:

Good afternoon!! A double ended lamp IMHO is like an F40-T12; or any other linear type lamp.

Try 410.141 for the remote ballast.




John

#205689 - 03/22/12 05:19 PM Re: Disconnect for double ended fluorescent luminaires [Re: George Little]  
George Little  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,489
Michigan USA
John I believe you are correct about the remote ballast. Didn't catch that. I'm still wrestling with the double ended lamp when it come to "U" shaped lamps. I've kinda settled in on the fact that the lamps with an Edison base and the lamps with that "modular" connection are not considered to be double ended.


George Little

#205692 - 03/22/12 08:37 PM Re: Disconnect for double ended fluorescent luminaires [Re: George Little]  
HotLine1  Offline


Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,878
Brick, NJ USA
Yes George, Edison, intermediate, candelabra bases, the 'G' families of CFLs, MR-16 families are all not double ended. The 'U' tube however is; think of it as any bulb (ballasted) having pins, etc on two ends.

The tubular quartz bulbs are also double ended, but they don't have a ballast. LOL!! Wait 'till 2017??



John

#205708 - 03/23/12 11:02 AM Re: Disconnect for double ended fluorescent luminaires [Re: George Little]  
renosteinke  Offline
Cat Servant
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,316
Blue Collar Country
What's there to wrestle with? "U" bulbs use the same ballasts.

I've contended all along that every issue we have regarding these disconnects would be solved the moment Advance Ballasts decides to furnish one with the ballasts. Considering their market share, their choice would become the 'standard' by default.

Though, to be fair, one could meet the disconnect requirement with a simple cord & plug.

The only problem is that the only fixtures I've seen come with a cord & plug had ballasts that could not be replaced.

Remember: the only reason for this disconnect is to allow for changing ballasts without having to kill power to the circuit. If the ballast is contained in the bulb, you 'disconnect' it when you unscrew the bulb.


#205711 - 03/23/12 01:05 PM Re: Disconnect for double ended fluorescent luminaires [Re: George Little]  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,141
Estero,Fl,usa
I think Reno is on the right track. The reality is the industry should have tackled this by now and agreed on a single style of disconnect (plug) for the ballast. Something where the patent has expired. I can understand you have a lot of connector manufacturers and they are all saying "pick me" but it is something NEMA should address. Imagine what the world would be like if they didn't have a standard for 120v 15&20a receptacles and caps.

The worst thing that can happen is for there to be a different plug on every brand of ballast. Most would end up cut off and laying on the floor if they didn't match the receptacle in the luminaire. Then you are back to unscrewing wire nuts and working the wires hot, what the code rule is trying to avoid.


Greg Fretwell

#205712 - 03/23/12 01:15 PM Re: Disconnect for double ended fluorescent luminaires [Re: George Little]  
HotLine1  Offline


Member
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,878
Brick, NJ USA
I could not count how many ballasts I changed over the years, no quick disco.

Yes, there should be a standard set by NEMA! I still come upon cut-off pieces on the floors occasionally.



John

#205725 - 03/25/12 03:16 AM Re: Disconnect for double ended fluorescent luminaires [Re: George Little]  
pdh  Offline
Member
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 354
How about a standard receptacle (NEMA 1,2,3 or Europlug) inside the frame where the ballast just plugs in. Then make a standard connector for each of various bulb types and combinations as ballasts are currently made for.

Yeah, multi-voltage ballasts would have a problem with that. Maybe a new multi-voltage receptacle design with a pin for each common voltage category? A 5-pin polarized connector should be sufficient for up to 277. Multi-voltage devices can have pins for supported voltages.

If only one hot line gets wired in the frame, then it would be safe for electronic ballasts to just connect all the voltage pins together, while multi-voltage magnetic ballasts can bring those to the appropriate inductor taps.

Last edited by pdh; 03/25/12 03:21 AM.

#205731 - 03/25/12 12:07 PM Re: Disconnect for double ended fluorescent luminaires [Re: George Little]  
gfretwell  Offline


Member
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 9,141
Estero,Fl,usa
The disconnect needs to open the neutral in most cases but I like your idea of a multi pin plug.


Greg Fretwell


Member Spotlight
Bill Addiss
Bill Addiss
NY, USA
Posts: 3,879
Joined: October 2000
Show All Member Profiles 
Featured:

2017 Master Electrician Exam Preparation Combos
2017 NEC Electrician
Exam Prep Combos:
Master / Journeyman

 

Shout Box
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0
Page Time: 0.015s Queries: 15 (0.002s) Memory: 0.8057 MB (Peak: 0.9773 MB) Zlib enabled. Server Time: 2017-12-13 13:04:30 UTC